ALL OFFICIAL FINALISTS – ANNUAL MINDIE 2017


We are proud to announce that the 2nd Annual Event “Mindie 2017” will take place at Miami Beach Cinematheque, July 7-8-9 2017.

We are now selecting the best films between the 86 semi-finalists that won the 2016 Monthy Editions. Films that will be screened during Mindie 2017 will also receive prizes from our sponsors like Final Draft and Movie Magic.

During Mindie 2017 there also will be Workshops and Special Screenings. Moreover we are planning Opening and Closing parties. The event aims to create a strong relationship between filmmakers from all over the worldand and is also open to producers and distributors.

Mindie 2017 and all side events will be free for all our Filmmakers.
Further informations will be announced in May.

Good luck to all of our monthly winners!

Laura Gasperini & Valentina Vincenzini,
Festival Directors

We are now selecting the best films between the 86 semi-finalists that won the 2016 Monthy Editions.:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Rest. by Evan Barreto, Morgan Parker , United States 2015
  • 2015 – In a minute by Pranay Patwardhan, Himanshu Thakur, Nikita Deshpande , India 2015
  • Net by Ao Chen , China 2016
  • Different Shoe Dates by Reine Swart , South Africa 2016
  • Ughh ugh by Yajun Shi , United States 2016
  • Instructions for singing by Adrián Suarez , Colombia 2016
  • Pint Puller (1min) by Jake Balfour-Lynn , United Kingdom 2016
  • The Fields by Heather Nicole , Germany 2016
  • Life Crisis by Luke Zammit , United States 2016
  • A weekend with Harry by Bauke Brouwer , South Africa 2016
  • Labeled (60 Second Short Film) by Ken Davis, Emily Atkins , United States 2016
  • Line Drawn on the Back of Homeostasis–A Short History by James A Cook , United States 2015


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Kallocain by Catalina Jordan Alvarez , United States 2014
  • Thornbird by Jonathan Stutzman , United States 2015
  • SKIN AND BONE by AUGUSTIN LOBET , Australia 2015
  • Rest of Your Life by Melanie Amanda Ho , United States 2015
  • The Curse of the Were-Rat by Jan Julian Rospond , United Kingdom 2016
  • The Wishgranter by Echo Wu , Kal Athannassov, John Mcdonald United States 2016
  • The Bookworm by Richard Wiley United States 2016
  • The Owls by Natalia Bougadellis Greece 2016
  • Coming Out by Gina Wenzel Germany 2014
  • SCORE by Jordi Schellens , Belgium 2016
  • Jackie Krisher: No Limits by Claire Imler United States 2016
  • Mending by Levi Jensen, Seth Luke United States 2015
  • War Crimes by Matthew E. Robinson United States 2016
  • Dragonfly by Carl Carter Greene , Canada 2016
  • Philly Jesus by Vinu Joseph United States 2016


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Two Kinds of People by Quincy Perkins , United States 2015
  • I like you by Vito D’Agostino , Italy 2015
  • Shark & Lion by Behind the Mask, Florian Fischer , Germany 2015
  • Scratchorama (Cameraless Cinerama) by Robert Lyons , United States 2015
  • Blessing’s Story by Mike Badami/ Badami and Associates , Zimbabwe 2014
  • The New Politics by Joshua wong , Hong Kong 2016
  • Spiritual Wealth: A Legacy of Weaving and Color by Edgar Nito , Mexico 2016
  • Red Owing by Theodore Khouri , Canada 2016
  • That Little “Drive” Thing by Yoann Luis , France 2015
  • Lifeline by Amitabh Klemm , United States 2016
  • The Book Club by Bauke Brouwer , South Africa 2015
  • Whiskey Sour by Eli Stern , United States 2016
  • B for Balloon by Anmol Arora , India 2016
  • It’s not a toy by Antoine Waterkeyn , France 2016


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • a piece of you by cesar netto , Brazil 2015
  • Cloudstruck Drive by Milad Avaz, Michel Copeland Toft , Denmark 2015
  • QUPID by J E Flood , Australia 2015
  • 100 Steps by Shahnawaz Zali , United States 2015
  • Jewish Blind Date by ANAELLE MORF , Switzerland 2015
  • SMOKE THAT TRAVELS by Kayla Briet , United States 2015
  • The Second Move by Nicolò Tagliabue , Italy 2016
  • Corpse Remover by Alessandro Farrattini Pojani , United Kingdom 2016
  • The Last Days of Hustling by Karim Lopez , United States 2016
  • Art Vessel by Mateo Vengoechea , United States 2014
  • Pinch Of Salt by Tanmay Shah , India 2016
  • IMPERATIVE SHIFT ~Fukushima, Tip of the Iceberg~ by Yoko Kubota , United States 2015
  • Human by Patrick Ryder , United Kingdom 2016
  • The Thieves of Almira by Andrew Lee , United States 2016
  • A Beautiful Trip by Louie Rosa Alicea , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Hunting Party by Chris Kummerfeldt Quiroa , Guatemala 2015
  • Happy those who cry by Marcelo Torcida , Paraguay 2015
  • Blackout by Douglas Monce , United States 2014
  • Train Station by Marty Shea, Ian Bonner, Athanasia Michopoulou, Juliane Block, Hesam Dehghani, George Korgianitis, Xavier Agudo , Craig Lines, Yosef Khouwes, Tony Pietra Arjuna , Ryan Bajornas, Surya Balakrishnan, Nicola Barnaba, Julia Caiuby, Tiago Carvalho, Diane Cheklich, Todd Felderstein, Ingrid Franchi, Joy Lee, Daniel Montoya, Aditya Pawar, Andrés Sandoval, Guillem Serrano, Nitye Sood, Adrian Tudor, John Versical, Kresna D. Wicaksana, Rafael Yoshida, Bruno Zakarewicz , United States 2015
  • Brown Willy by Brett Harvey , United Kingdom 2015
  • My Name is Adil by Adil Azzab, Magda Rezene, Andrea Pellizzer , Italy 2016
  • Heroyna by Alejandro Solórzano Garibaldi , Mexico 2016
  • Il Nostro Ultimo (Our Last) by Ludovico Di Martino , Italy 2015
  • Dirty Beautiful by Tim Bartell , United States 2015
  • JASMINE by Dax Phelan , United States 2015
  • How We Met by Oscar Rene Lozoya II , United States 2016
  • BitterSweet by Krishna Bhati , Germany 2016
  • YOU’RE F**K’N DEAD! by Jay Spence , United States 2016
  • Journey to my boy by Choi,Rak-gwon , Korea, Republic of 2016
  • The Snow Queen 3 by Alexey Tsitsilin , Russian Federation 2016


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Gods in Shackles by Sangita Iyer , Canada 2015
  • My Home موطني by Igal Hecht , Canada 2016
  • A Road to Home by Cal Skaggs , United States 2015
  • April Zero One by Marie Cavailles , France 2016
  • PLAYING LECUONA by Pavel Giroud and JuanMa Villar Betancort , Spain 2015
  • Freedom or Death by Damian Kolodiy , United States 2015
  • “Liberty & Slavery: The Paradox of America’s Founding Fathers” by A. Troy Thomas , United States 2016
  • BEHIND THE COVE by Keiko Yagi , Japan 2015
  • Missing Mom by Rob McCallum, Jordan C. Morris , United States 2016
  • A Farmer’s Road by John Murray , United States 2015
  • Cahos by Hervé Roesch , France 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • These New South Whales by Hari Jago Australia 2015
  • The Comeback Kids by Brian Baugh United States 2015
  • Return to Sender by Danielle M. James United States 2015
  • The Link – Web Series by Stefano Pucciano Canada 2016
  • Ride The Lightning: Vengeance by Justin Lee United States 2015
  • GREAT MINDS (LES GRANDS ESPRITS) by Benoît Pillet, Florent Colignon France 2016
  • The Tinder Games by Bridget Chun, Juliet Lopez United States 2016
  • The Partitioned by Schyler Tillett, Abanoub Andraous United States 2016
  • Stragglers episode 2 by Andy Blithe United Kingdom 2016
  • We’re NOT Friends by Don DiPetta, Ashley Bornancin United States 2016

 
 


MINDIE’S JURY

Each month, a selection of industry professionals will screen and judge the films and determine which ones will be the monthly winners.

See the list of Mindie’s Judges


BECOME A MINDIE ONLINE SCREENER

Filmmakers from all over the Globe are welcome to be part of the Monthly Screening Committee Online for Mindie – Miami Independent Film Festival. The application is open to everyone over the age of 18, preferably independent filmmakers and industry professionals.

Apply now to become an Mindie Online Screener


SUBMIT YOUR FILM

Mindie is a monthly international film festival, call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail