MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – AUGUST 2018


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on August 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Exilic Trilogy by Arsalan Baraheni , Canada 2016
  • Mercy’s Kennel by Tracy Bishop , United States 2017
  • I got the land by Francescu Artily , France 2018
  • The One Who Holds Sovereignty Over Everything by The Church of Almighty God , Korea, Republic of 2018
  • How The West Was Once by , United States 2018
  • America Fisrt: The legacy of an immigration raid by Almudena Toral, Andrea Patiño Contreras , United States 2018


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Eleven Eleven by Chris Redish , United States 2018
  • Basketball Friends Forever by Christopher Irarrazabal , United States 2017
  • Humanity by John Uche , United States 2018
  • Indiecency by Jody Weinman , United States 2018
  • One Nation Under God by Lisa Arnold , United States 2018


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Four Sides by Jenell Diegor , Canada 2018
  • Aria by Deb Ethier , Canada 2018
  • Bringing schools where there are none! by Gianmarco D’Agostino , Italy 2018
  • Abandonment Issues by Mike Shiell , Canada 2017
  • Deli Life by Eoin O’Sullivan , Ireland 2018
  • Super Strong-Cat by Stephen St. Francis Decky , United States 2018
  • Daisyland by Caity Lougheed , United Kingdom 2018


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A Day in Paradise by Rafael Rodriguez , Puerto Rico 2018
  • Smoke Grenade by Joe LaRocca , United States 2018
  • We’re All Here by Lucy Luna , United States 2018
  • Curly Sue Found Dead by Natalia Arias , United States 2016
  • Submerged by Morgan Fuller , United States 2018
  • Break the Camera by Jenna Sofia , United States 2018
  • The Rotting Tales of Marcus Spencer by Patrick Schaller , United States 2018
  • Edek by Malcolm Green , United Kingdom 2018
  • The Letter J by Melissa Pellicano , Not Specified 2017
  • Tom by Joshua Nicholas Goodman, Justin William Houghton , Not Specified 2018
  • Rag Dolls by Justin & Kristin Schaack , United States 2017
  • V (five) by David Diaz , United States 2018


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • NIRVANA by Ashray Dravidian , India 2018
  • One Day in GaoYi by Jiaxuan Xiao, Muqiu Qin , China 2018
  • The Flight to Memmingen by Greg Corcoran , Ireland 2018
  • The Owl’s Nest by Blake Studwell , Not Specified 2018
  • SEVENTY by Jiage Tong , United States 2018
  • Anillo de amates by Javier Figuero , Spain 2014
  • Whiskey Soda by Skyler Carkhuff, Pablo Robles , United States 2018
  • Apartment 4 by Angel Janer , Puerto Rico 2018
  • KALEIDSOCOPE by Gabriela Williams , United States 2018
  • Smile: A Musical by Sarah Phillips , United States 2017
  • Parkland: Marching Forward by Daniel Gallegos , United States 2018
  • Snapchat Horror Story by Michael Jones , United States 2017
  • Road Less Traveled by Aric Iverson , United States 2018


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Shadygrove by David Carr Lockwood IV , United States 2017
  • This Is Not About Aliens by Cassandra Fernandez-Dieguez , Not Specified 2017
  • ONE LAST LEAF by Benny Goldman , Australia 2018
  • Deadly Sins by Rachel Cocke , United States 2018
  • Paris you got me by Julie Boehm , Germany 2018
  • Me & Troy (Troy and I) by David Kniffen , Not Specified 2017
  • Sheep’s Clothing by Esteban Bailey , United States 2018
  • Torn by Eric Marcus Weglehner , Austria 2017
  • Daddy Issues by Josh Ceranic , United States 2017
  • Dog Eat Dog by Josh Ceranic , United States 2018
  • Like Clockwork by Parker McBain , United States 2018
  • Everything In Between by Elizabeth Arceneaux , United States 2018
  • Rebeca by Manuel Gómez , Spain 2018
  • Porcelain by Samuel Gonzalez , United States 2018
  • Red, White and Navy by Royce A Marnell , United States 2018
  • Killing Adam by Dino Sardella , United States 2018
  • Doctor Ludwig by Matthew Arkema , United States 2018
  • Sugar Cube by Luke Jacobson , Australia 2017


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • CHINESE DREAM by Lena Karbe, Tristan Coloma , Germany 2018
  • Dave & Theo (Comedy Web Series) by David Hoey, Nicholas Burton , Australia 2018
  • The Mike Jones Show by Michael Jones , United States 2017

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail