MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – AUGUST 2019


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on August 31th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • vegetable skin, an interview by Giovanni Soletta , Italy
  • *”vegetable skin, an interview” will participate at the next monthly edition


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Aleksi by Barbara Vekarić , Croatia
  • British Made by Simon Rickards , United Kingdom
  • I MARRIED MY MOTHER by Domenico Costanzo , Italy
  • Is written by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • Is written 1 by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • JOLTED by Elena Altman , Not Specified
  • Lefty Lucy by Kelly Thompson, M.C.Nowell , United States
  • Maxilari by Kakogiannis Konstantinos , Greece
  • The Dark Night Of The Soul Movie 1 by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • THE LAST by Kurt St. Thomas, Mike Gioscia , United States
  • The Mystery of Godliness(English Subtitled) by The Church of Almighty God , Korea, Republic of


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Bound by Jeff Vande Zande , United States
  • Early Checkout by Jeff Vande Zande , United States
  • Home Sweet Home by Adhikara Poesoro , Indonesia
  • It’s all goodness until you’re a hundred! by Tomasz Wiśniewski , Poland
  • John from Liverpool by Shihyun Wang , United States
  • My Purgatory by Peter Sacco , Canada
  • The Film Roll by Brook Pruitt , United States
  • The Nightmare by Perica ANTOV , Austria


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A FANTASTIC MISTAKE by ARRIGO MUSTI , Italy
  • A Hundred Ways by James Cooper , Australia
  • Broken Treasures by Sondra Sottile , Italy
  • Collab by jose feng , United States
  • GREEN CIRCLE by Bijan Aria , United States
  • In My House by Daniel Sole , United States
  • Man To Man by James Ward Breen , Australia
  • My Superman by Yifan Du , United States
  • Piñata by Stephen James Thomas , United States
  • RED VIOLENCE by william biagio musacchia , United States
  • The Audition by Sarah Kate Madden , United States
  • The Barely Normal Life by Martin Mercado , United States
  • The Emperor by Pascal Adam , Belgium
  • The Tease by Pedro Cohen , United States
  • Tickle My Pickle by Greta Griniūtė , Lithuania


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • And The Brave Shall Rise by Adam Schlachter , United States
  • Badlaav (Change) by Manahar Kumar , India
  • Before Dusk by Vincent Steven , United States
  • Blind Trust by Mann Robinson , United States
  • Butter-Fly by Robert Short , United States
  • Connie by Grace Combs , United States
  • Diagnosis by Tanner Craft , United States
  • Elephant Song -A Tokyo couple story- by Takaaki Watanabe , Japan
  • Executive Powers by Anthony Dones , United States
  • Good Conversation by Jenn Gomez , United States
  • Her name was Baby by Mélanie Laleu, Baptiste Gourden , France
  • HURRICANE JOLI by Gustavo Stebner , United States
  • Kindling by Stacey Rushchak , Poland
  • Lights, Camera, Disaster! by Harris Sebastian , United States
  • Max Fish by Hash Sesay , United States
  • MOTHER by ALVARO CAMPOS , Cuba
  • Nico by Hugo Becker , France
  • Pardon by Rositsa Trayanova , France
  • Rainbow Mothers by Elle Luan , China
  • Red Dots by Natasha Paris , United States
  • Roano Moreno’s Colorful Canvases by C.A. Davis , United States
  • Shadow Boxing by Talia Lumbroso , France
  • Siloed by Lokesh , United States
  • The Dying Kind by Ryan Lacen , United States
  • The Parker Syndrome by Derek Diamond , United States
  • Three blades by Matthieu MAUNIER-ROSSI , France
  • TWO FLAGS by Li Yang , Australia
  • Whatever We Want by J.G. Murphy , United States


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Die Groteske by Gemma Gallucci , United States
  • Discoveries: Awakening by , United States
  • In My House by Daniel Sole , United States
  • Milk Dream by Peng Xue , China
  • Protector of the Center of the Earth by Michaela Wadzinski , United States
  • SMILE by Sam Buckner III , United States
  • Teddy Bear Rescue by Louis Bodart , Canada
  • The Right Swipe by Audrey Shaw , United States
  • The Traveler – Short Film by Cabot Maloney , United States
  • The Weighing of the Heart by , Switzerland


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Location Scouts by Christiaan Van Vuuren, Connor Van Vuuren , Australia
  • Magic City Murder by Roosevelt Merisier, Andrew Sierra United States
  • Rx for Health by Jim Ryan , United States
  • Terms and Conditions by Meghan Weinstien United States
  • The Lovers Lyfe by , United States
  • The Reform – Pilot by Darren Kwan United States
  • Unadventurers – Season 2 by Lucas Durão, Sophia Tomazelli, Leonardo Praça, Aline Zambrini, Luiza Azevedo, Luciana Bonassi Brazil
  • WHISPERS by bruno dayan , United States

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail