MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – JANUARY 2019


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on January 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • A tree remembers by Konstantinos Follas , Greece
  • Last Days of Dixie by P. Alberto Sanchez , United States
  • Ocean City Beach Patrol by Brett Hammond , United States
  • ROAD TO KAMPALA by Noah Felk , Germany
  • The Great American Depression: I’m Aware by Sebastian H. Foxworth , United States


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Being Leonardo da Vinci by Massimiliano Finazzer Flory, Filippo Feel Cavalca , Italy
  • KHAI O MHEETHEBA ( A KIND HEARTED MAN) by Ganesh Gurung , Nepal
  • War Path by Casey de Fremery , United States
  • Where Is My Home by The Church of Almighty God , Taiwan


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Behind the mask by José Bibián , Netherlands
  • Dark Coffee by Eric Lampaert, Matthew Highton , United Kingdom
  • Elevator Hitch by Jack Muino , United States
  • I Dream of Dogs by Thomas MacVicar , United States
  • I WAS 9 YEARS OLD by MATTEO DUGAST , France
  • IRAE by VECK Nathalie , France
  • Robin’s Rocket by Jonny Knowles , United Kingdom
  • The Final Cut by Larry Rosen , United States
  • The Law of Retribution by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • a little thing by Alexander Kohn , Germany
  • Alex You’re Fired by Scott Flones , United States
  • Alternating Current by Rowan Gray , Canada
  • Big and Tall and Hairy by Becki Bouchier , Australia
  • Blind Text by Katalina Kovecses , Canada
  • Bums by Antoine Neudin , France
  • Can do and can not do by Tsai Tsai , Taiwan
  • CRUSH by KERRY GAMBERG , Canada
  • D.A.D. – Die Another Day by andrea marcovicchio , Italy
  • FETE OF THE LUTE by 王明端 , China
  • Here’s Your Flag by Jonny Lewis , United States
  • LO AND BEHOLD by BODI K. RAJKUMAR , India
  • L-P-D-M by Nawal Kaffouf , France
  • Midway Home by Fabian Cardenas , United States
  • OBSCURED REFLECTION by Alexandra Balda , United States
  • Ominous by Mikael Roth , Sweden
  • Pace by Antonio Leaks , United States
  • Passions (part 3) by Manuel Schuepfer , Switzerland
  • Primary by ,
  • Sarah by Boryana Ivanova , Germany
  • Sare Jahan Se Accha by Gurprasad Singh , India
  • SPIRITWALKER by Hugue-Robert Marsan , Haiti
  • Stand Up by Christian Argamasilla , United States
  • Steps for life by Paul Jerndal , Sweden
  • Stratagem by Adam Fortner , United States
  • UnSpoken by John Wee , United States
  • Vicky and Victoria’s Secret by Eshank A. Modi , India
  • Waiting For Hope by Frank Battaglia , United States


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • A View of the Lake by Kyle McDonnell , Canada
  • ASKIN’ FOR IT by KERRY GAMBERG , Canada
  • Doppelgänger, Inc. by Andrés Hernández Covarrubias , Mexico
  • Dream House by Jeff Bemiss , United States
  • End of an Era: Last of the V8s by Tom Long , United Kingdom
  • Grounded by John Bruner , United States
  • Hunter’s Game by Ian Pozzebon , Canada
  • Iniquity by David Chavez , United States
  • She Comes In Colors Everywhere by Yao Yu , United States
  • SOMETHING ABOUT HENRY by John Borowski , United States
  • The Maple Leaf Murders by Nick Smith , United States
  • The Walled City (Ciudad Amurallada) by Katrin Kocsis , Canada
  • Three Kings by David Bellantoni , United States
  • When The Fire Goes Down by Kerem Kurtuluş , Turkey


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Animate Object by Annie Hope , United States
  • ASPIC by Soraya Perry , United States
  • Fog Light by Chris Saunders , Canada
  • Husband Approved by Max Gleiser United States
  • I’m Sorry by Elif Ilkel Turkey
  • Life of a Mosquito by Hannah Simicic , New Zealand
  • Mamaro by , United States
  • Nocturne by Annie Hope , United States
  • Out of Shape by Zaim Hirani , United States
  • Sonic Escape by Maciej Ruminkiewicz , United States
  • The Bitter End by Jason Pyne , United States
  • The Flickering Forest by Rebecca Shoptaw United States
  • Tunnel by Maxfield Keys Biggs , United States
  • When The New Day Comes by James Hutton , United States
  • Widdershins by Ben Reingold , United States
  • Yondo + Hanna Forever by Sophie Prettyman-Beauchamp United States


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • 22 Bones, the Adventures of Yorick by Deb Ethier Canada
  • Differences by Antjuan Ward United States
  • LEDIS by Pietro Faiella Italy
  • Marias by Inés Dominguez Del Corral, Dillon Greenberg United States
  • Signed by Joe Schufreider United States
  • The Dirty Butts by Jeremy Spencer , United States
  • THE MAN CODE by Damon Darell United States

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail