MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – MAY 2018


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on May 27th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • A Calling by Nicholas J Viscio , United States 2018
  • EMILIA, an untold Cuban American story by Luis Perez-Tolon , United States 2017
  • From Living Goddess to Regular Girl (35 min) by Seoyoung Song , Korea, Republic of 2018
  • Giant! by Thomas Deshays , France 2018
  • Hijas: The Documentary by Miguel Villafañe , Puerto Rico 2017
  • Modified by Aube Giroux , Canada 2017
  • THE OTHER MAGIC by LEANDRO BARTOLETTI , Argentina 2018
  • You Can Be BRAVE by Jennifer Camota Luebke, Jaime Espiritu , United States 2018


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Blue Skies on Mars by Brian Lutes , Canada 2018
  • Daddy by Pan Ting , China 2017
  • Edakallu Guddada Mele by Vivin Surya , India 2018
  • MAD OLIVIA by Mariu Bárcena , Spain 2018
  • Montecastro by Julian Reboratti , Argentina 2017
  • Quintessential The Movie by Sammie Johnson , United States 2018
  • The Middle of X by Peter Odiorne , United States 2018
  • The Reprogramming of Jeremy by Gail Wagner , United States 2018


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • 11:53 PM by Terrel DeWeese, Ben Carter , United States 2018
  • A believer by Kenta Crisà , Italy 2018
  • AR-15s Around the Glock by Daniel Maw , United States 2018
  • Eleven Eleven by Jeff Vande Zande , United States 2018
  • End the silence by José Bibian, Manu Op Ten Berg , Netherlands 2018
  • Gone Egg by Lawrence Constantine , United Kingdom 2018
  • Handsfree by Lukas Dernelius , Sweden 2018
  • He loves me by Perica Antov , Austria 2017
  • Hollywood by leyla bikbulatova , Canada 2016
  • Monsters by Manon Gaurin , France 2018
  • PARALYSIS by , 2018
  • Remember That Time? by Tyler Gibson , 2018
  • SEAFARE SHOPPING EXPERIENCE by Matthew Moore , United States 2018
  • Spider by Latif Ullah , Canada 2017


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A Certain Haze by Kyle A Loftus , United States 2018
  • Blue Jays – Sequoyah by Lev Omelchenko , United States 2018
  • BREAKDOWN by Greg Tudéla , France 2016
  • Confinement by Jordan Arteaga , United States 2018
  • Diminuendo by Zoe Tavarelli , United States 2018
  • E-BOWLA by Cindy Maples , United States 2018
  • Edna Lu: Free Tea Bus by Lev Omelchenko , United States 2017
  • Fade: Freedom Against Dark Enemies by Charity Smith , Dane Brown , United States 2018
  • Gloomy Sunday by Carlos Fabris , Brazil 2017
  • Incomplete by Esteban De La Isla , United States 2018
  • Innocence by Michael Cicchetti (Co-Director), Miranda Jean Larson (Co-Director) , United States 2018
  • INSOMNIA by Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva , Ukraine 2018
  • Jangled by Paul Hardway , United States 2018
  • La dinguerie by Ryan Bouazza , France 2018
  • Lullaby by Elias A. Hinojosa , United States 2017
  • Manzana by Michael Mullen , United States 2017
  • Mariposas by Adrian Carey , United States 2017
  • No Time to Waste by Michael Welsh , United States 2018
  • Perspective – High Tension by Darryl Terrell , United States 2017
  • PLANET 50-50 by Natasha Dematra , Indonesia 2018
  • Por Si Te Vas (Incase you Go) by Darius Gardner , United States 2018
  • Retrocausalities by Fabian Forban , Germany 2018
  • Samuel’s Got A Sweet Tooth by Angel Rosa , United States 2017
  • Tests 8: Exhalation by Dorji Galsanov , Russian Federation 2018
  • The Last Goodbye by James Benda , Canada 2017
  • The Redhead by Natalie MacMahon , Germany 2017
  • The Things Of The Other Side by Javier Figuero, Elena Ferrándiz , Spain 2017
  • Through Thick and Thin by Michael Welsh , United States 2018
  • What A God Damned Job by Thorsten Homberger , Germany 2018


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • EYES by Maria Laura Moraci , Italy 2018
  • Banoffee Pie by Inderjit Bansel , India 2018
  • Breathing Room by Christopher Jolley , United States 2018
  • Canvas by Pascal Pernix , Cayman Islands 2018
  • Chimera by Patrick Ryder , United Kingdom 2018
  • Day Off by Alexander Griffith , Germany 2018
  • Disclosure by T.J. Penton , United States 2018
  • GAURAI by MANOJ NAIKSATAM , India 2017
  • Gringa by Claudia Murray , United States 2018
  • Little Fiel by Irina Patkanian , United States 2017
  • Love Interrupted by Cameron Denny , United States 2018
  • MOTHERS by Owen Shapiro , United States 2017
  • On My Shoulder by Kaye Tuckerman , United States 2017
  • Queer and Southern God by Melisse Tokic , United States 2018
  • RUE by Kapil Verma , India 2017
  • Senses by Joe Boi , United States 2018
  • The Hip-Hop Kid by Ron Duncan , United States 2018
  • The Last Deposit by Miguel Angel Tamayo , United States 2018
  • THE LOVE SUCKERS by Jim Politano , United States 2016
  • The Mona Lisa of the East Coast by Joseph LaGuidice , United States 2018
  • Theo and Anne by Angelo Huige , Netherlands 2018
  • Trapped In Amber by Daniel Brown , United States 2018
  • Triggered by christophe le jeune , Canada 2018
  • U Street Contested by Michael T. Barry Jr. , United States 2018
  • We Will Live by Pascal Pernix , Cayman Islands 2018


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • 1st Impression by Stephen Broekhuizen , Ireland 2018
  • Afrit by Richard Schertzer , United States 2018
  • Bodies of Water by John Taylor Timmons , United States 2018
  • Dieffenbachia by Emily Lubbers , Canada 2018
  • Exit by Matt Bilmes , United States 2018
  • Game Changer by Aviv Mano , United States 2018
  • Gone by Maya YAFI , France 2018
  • Je Suis Humain by Adam Gorny , United States 2017
  • Journey to Porcelain Capital by Andy Zeng , China 2017
  • LAX–>TYO, JAPAN with lachsa logo by Kohryu Lippit , United States 2018
  • Lord of The Floors by Ryan Brower, Jake Hutchison , United States 2018
  • Perceive by Alexander Shoneck , United States 2018
  • Skylar by Stephen Broekhuizen , Ireland 2018
  • The Lake by Catherine Kasima Kanda , Poland 2018
  • The Look by Max Retik , United States 2018
  • Toilet Man by Chenyang Shu , United States 2018


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Horror Talk with Kristin West by Armin Nasseri , United States 2018
  • INK by Laurent King , France 2018
  • License to Succeed by Amelia Gilday , Australia 2018
  • My Death Co. by Shawn McDaniel , United States 2018
  • The Hirsches Care About The Earth by Ben Boodman & Suzanne Sole , United States 2018
  • The Norman Adventure by Kristopher Stoltz , United States 2018

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail