MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – NOVEMBER 2018


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on November 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Con el Cuatro al Hombro (With the Cuatro over the Shoulder) by Darren Van Blois, Estefanía Anzola , Colombia
  • Gullah Geechee Corridor and the East Coast Greenway by United States , Derek Boyd Hankerson
  • Matta Checks by Chile , Leo Contreras Barahona
  • MAXWELL STREET MARKET/WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO JEW-TOWN by United States , Isaih Shaw
  • Sacred Secrets HD by Brazil , Rodrigo Queiroz
  • Stressed by United States , Luke Segreto
  • The Bachelors of Broken Hill Farm by United States , Erika Yeomans
  • The creator of universes by Uruguay , Mercedes Dominioni
  • The Guardians by Canada , Billie Mintz
  • What is Classic Rock? by Canada , Daniel Sarkissian
  • YOU ARE HERE: A Come From Away Story by Canada , Moze Mossanen


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • APPINESS by Canada , Eli Batalion
  • Excursion by Not Specified , Martin Grof
  • Hollywood Mouth 3 by United States , Jordan Mohr
  • In The Moment by United States , Miles Triplett
  • The hog’s dice by China , deng bochao
  • THE LAST WITNESS by United Kingdom , PIOTR SZKOPIAK
  • The Perception by Not Specified , Jensen Noen
  • The Uncle’s flower shop by Korea, Republic of , Young Cheol Jang
  • There’s Always One by United States , George Massimillo
  • TO TOKYO by United Kingdom , Caspar Seale-Jones
  • Unexpected Confrontation by Portugal , Luis Lobato Macedo
  • UNS by India , Singh Sahab


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • “A Tragedy” A Comedy by United States , Desmond Confoy
  • “How to make a Garden Omelette” by United States , Robert Wagoner
  • 2FACES by Martinique , Amingo THORA
  • Charity by Netherlands , José Bibian
  • CREEZY, Where are you? by United States , Adam Steinfeld
  • Greeting Cards for the Narcissist. by Canada , Mike Shiell
  • I am worthless by United Kingdom , Haemin Ko
  • In the Garden with Eben: Loquat Jam by United States , Gwenaëlle Gobé
  • Peeled Grapes by United States , Daniel Hickey
  • Please Don’t Make Me Cry by China , MENG GUO
  • The Girl Who Lived by United States , Desmond Confoy, Austin Alleman
  • The Tattooist by China , Michael Wong


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Anonymous Psychos by Switzerland , Anaëlle Morf
  • BHISHMA by India , PARTH R
  • FILMESQUE by Italy , Vincenzo De Sio, Walton Zed (Davide Capasso)
  • Ghost Tours (of Québec) by Switzerland , Anaëlle Morf
  • Guilty Pleasure by Switzerland , Yannik Leibacher, René Müller
  • Home by United States , Michelle Poreh
  • I Will Not Write Unless I Am Swaddled In Furs by New Zealand , wade shotter
  • In a Beat by Italy , Tullio Imperatore, Francesco Mucci
  • Mid-Sock Crisis by United States , Sam Kench
  • Party Favor by United States , Tarell Cunningham
  • Practices from Beyond by Italy , Francesco Santoro
  • SACROSANCT by Canada , Roselle Doyle
  • The Funeral Dancer by Germany , Natalie MacMahon
  • The Walkers by South Africa , Bauke Brouwer
  • Word of Mouth by Australia , Tak Nakano


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • “The Police” by United States , antonio de la cruz
  • 15 Minutes by United States , William Bearyman
  • A Handful of Dust by United States , Grayson Whitehurst
  • A Leaf by Egypt , Bishara Shoukry
  • ANTI-SOCIAL CLUB by Denmark , Danny Germansen
  • Blind Trust by United States , Mark Doster
  • Carro by United States , Gustavo Rosa
  • Duet by United States , Lucas Bugbee
  • Farewell to the Ark by Taiwan , Yi-Feng Chang
  • Gun by United States , Edward William Wasser
  • Hunting Caine by United States Benjamin Sarabacha
  • KARMA COMA by France , Guillaume courty
  • La fiancée by Canada , giovanni princigalli
  • Night Shift by Australia , John Balazs
  • Plants by United States , Mike Suchmann
  • SHOONYA (Zero) by India , Aarya Babbar
  • Spilled Paint by United States , Enock DORESTAN
  • Teatro a Palazzo by Italy , Roberto Caldi
  • The Arrival of Tempo, inside a Candomblé Ritual by Belgium , Jean-Noel Lansival
  • The Saver by United States , Miguel Chavez
  • The Story of 90 Coins by China , Michael Wong
  • Thirst – an eco thriller by United States , Sriram Vegaraju
  • Uncanny: The Dolls of Mariana Monteagudo by United States , Elaine Minionis
  • Untitled Project by Italy , Mattia Fiumani
  • Where Flowers Bloom by United States , Cam Be


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A Bitter War by United States Christine Bendorf
  • Amor de Madre by United States Wasly Castillo
  • Division by Poland Joanna Krochmalska
  • Doll It Up by United States Yalan Hu
  • Eggie by United States , Kuozheng Hao
  • HUMANS by Greece Calliopi Beku
  • I’ll Have What She’s Having by United States , Vincent Dorazio
  • Jason by United States Kayla Beadle
  • Mission Ouroboros by United States Xingyu Li
  • One Way Ticket by United Kingdom Mark James Birch
  • Pressure by United States
  • The Application by United States Andrew D Bourne
  • The Good Life by United States Anthony DeCario
  • Typhoon of steel by United States Jiayi Zhao
  • Zelda by United States Bo Yan


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • N3RD PLACE – 1×01 “New Game” by Italy Francesco Fiero, Nikita Mucilli
  • *N3RD PLACE will participate at the next monthly edition

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail