MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – SEPTEMBER 2018


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on September 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • HEGEL’S ANGEL by Simone Rapisarda Casanova , Canada
  • Dundu Dole’ by Monique McGlockton , United States
  • Paradise Boogie by Lisa Hagopian, Eric Harabadian , United States
  • Sleepers in Venice by Steve M. Choe , Korea, Republic of
  • Songs of Injustice: Heavy Metal Music in Latin America by Nelson Varas-Díaz , United States
  • THE IN•BETWEEN by Adison Oliveras , United States


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Abnormal Attraction by Michael Leavy , United States
  • Buchcha by Pankaj Kumar , India
  • Cassidy Red by Matt Knudsen , United States
  • Chavismo: The Plague of the 21st Century by Gustavo Tovar-Arroyo , United States
  • Collision At Split Rock by George Firewalker Carlson & Pat Eichner , United States
  • Devil (Maupassant’s Le Diable) by Kshitij Sharma , India
  • KADHA PARANJA KADHA by Dr.SIJU JAWAHER , India
  • KATTU VITHACHAVAR by PROF.SATHEESH KURIAN , India
  • Rum & Hot Peppers by Tony Schweikle , United States
  • Shot to the Heart by Brian Huckeba , United States
  • When The Storm Fades by Sean Devlin 叶 世民 , Canada


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Achoo! by Robert Keane , Ireland
  • An Idea by Ivan Cush and Sinead McGowan , Ireland
  • GROW by Stefano Barci , Italy
  • How to become a bastard? by Mykhailo Mykhno , Ukraine
  • Invisible Heel by Ryan Simantel , United States
  • The Monster by Javier F. Espadas , Spain


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A tale of a sassy little girl by Francesca Nobili , United States
  • ALONE by Esteban Valdez , United States
  • And She Rode Forth…. by Deb Ethier , Canada
  • Ascension by Justin Adams , United States
  • Behind The Curtain by Jack Kierski , United States
  • Claire in the Rain by Mark Zampella , United States
  • DUELOS (BEREAVEMENT) by Yolanda Román , Spain
  • Joe Is Retiring by Francois Whyte , Australia
  • Mates by Maxwell P. Price, Co-Director Greg Polski , United States
  • Nazah (Agony) by Hammad Sheikh , Pakistan
  • PeaNut by Jamie Oxenham , United States
  • Plushophilia by Mauricio Marces , United States
  • Power Trip by Christopher Boulton , United States
  • Someone’s Paradise by Christopher Krider ,
  • The Bulgarian School by Renji Li, Jovan Boseovski , Canada
  • The Hand That Feeds by Terryll Loffler , Canada


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • “And…CUT” by Marina Bruno , United States
  • “If Only!” by Marina Bruno , United States
  • “Looking” by Marina Bruno , United States
  • A Beautiful Dawn by Ahmed Ferchichi , Tunisia
  • ABALON by Vahid Keshavarz , United Kingdom
  • Accursed by Melanie Simard , Canada
  • Bird’s Eye by Scott Poiley , United States
  • By Blood by Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue , France
  • Cathedrals by Benjamin Caro , United States
  • Cold City by Kelechi Jude , United States
  • D.A.T.E by Sai Deodhar Anand , India
  • Dance and Deal by Dayna Li , United States
  • Death Trail by Michael Cutrone , United States
  • Don’t Mess with Lucy by Malcolm Holt , United Kingdom
  • El Mar Y Él by Tony Mendez , United States
  • Goodbye America by Ivan Sosnin , Russian Federation
  • HALF ORPHAN by JUSTIN CHAKKALAKKAL , India
  • Hyphen by Maria Servellon , United States
  • Lustrum by Paola Flores, Michael Lozano , United States
  • Not Just Another Girl by Rondale Forbes , United States
  • Outer by Joe Boi , United States
  • Remember Me by Tracy Frickey, Randy Kirk , Canada
  • The Altruistics by Cathy Beasley , United States
  • The Code by Patrick Ryder , United Kingdom
  • The Memories 2016 by Darae Baek , Korea, Republic of
  • THE OLD-MEN by Jordan Inconstant , France
  • The Salesman by Robin Hill , United States
  • This is not about us by Marek Kacer , Slovakia
  • Velvet Cry by Tif Robinette , Ian Deleón , United States
  • Windows and Walls by Charlene Modeste aka MzMuffin , Trinidad and Tobago


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Dreams by Jaewoo Ahn ,
  • Glissando by Min Shi , United States
  • How I Learned to Stop Worrying About Thieves by Lorenzo Follari , United Kingdom
  • Negligence by William Rubini , United States
  • Oedipus Complex by ,
  • On Ice by Katie Anne Moy , United States
  • One Day by SI JIANG , United Kingdom
  • Or Not to Be by Cabot Junsch Maloney , United States
  • Petunia by James Leming , United States
  • Pop! by Elizabeth Arceneaux , United States
  • Romance From a Distance by Kyle Dubiel , United States
  • SHUSH by Darya “Dasha” Khritankova , United States
  • The Bag and The Bike by David Haye , United States
  • The Everglades by ,
  • The Grounded Astronaut by Monimar Mancillas , United States
  • The Tide by Darae Baek , Korea, Republic of
  • Trespass by Jonathan Foulston , United Kingdom


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • After Nightfall by Wayne Tunks , Australia
  • How Me Parent Good: And You Can Too! by Jenny Wynter , Australia
  • SCALES, The Web Series Episode 1 by ShirleyNorman , United States
  • Stephan’s Big Awakening by Stephan Nielsen , United Kingdom

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail