OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE APRIL 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on April 29th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • “Interior scene, bedroom, day,afternoon, night, day, afternoon,…” by SUSANA BARBARA , Argentina 2016
  • Behind the Scenes Look: Live Television Production – Technical Directing by Paul Overacker , United States 2016
  • Collapsing by Brian Ratigan , United States 2016
  • Hate by Jose Bibian , Netherlands 2015
  • Take 2 by Enrique Ortega , Spain 2017
  • There is a Place by Denys Kushnarov , Ukraine 2016
  • Time by Dannes Zhang , China 2017


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Any Given Day by Azure Allen , United States 2017
  • Chicken Soup by Glen Briggs , United States 2017
  • Milo by Avery Watson , United States 2017
  • Obstacles: The Giovanni Aga Story by Chibuzor Ogbue, 2017
  • Potholes by Jaclyn Goldstein , Not Specified 2016
  • Regress by Moreetsi Gabang , South Africa 2016
  • The Bradford Experiment by James Leming , United States 2016
  • The Long Call by Yao Pan , United States 2017
  • The Exit by Ariel Hsiao Hsuan Liu , United States 2017
  • Thicker than blood by Anthony Cintron , United States 2016
  • Within Darkness by Luis Mendez , United States 2015


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • 2442: by Homer Liwag , United States 2017
  • Choo Choo by Patrick Almaguer , United States 2017
  • Ghost by Pedro Cohen , United States 2017
  • Last Round by Marco Cioni , Italy 2017
  • New Neighbors by E.G. Bailey , United States 2017
  • Rain by Thomas London , United States 2016
  • SANGRE by Marlene Emilia Rios , United Kingdom 2017
  • The Exit by Ariel Hsiao Hsuan Liu , United States 2017
  • The Raisin by Rob Carter , United Kingdom 2016


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • Altimir by Kay Hannahan , United States 2016
  • Crimson Love by Tanya Muir , United States 2017
  • Fighting Wild by Ryan Enever, Andy Blithe , United Kingdom 2017
  • Good Morning by Alhasan Yousef , Syrian Arab Republic 2016
  • Gooners by Jennifer Calhoun , United States 2015
  • Hair of the Dog by Michael Butts , United States 2016
  • In the Shadow by Ferolyn Angell , United States 2016
  • JEAN by Julia Speropoulos , Greece 2017
  • King In The Mountain by Dave Edwards , United States 2016
  • La Plaza by Juan Carlos Alcantar Jr. , United States 2017
  • Millelire by Vito Cea, Angelo Calculli , Not Specified 2017
  • Nothing Compares by Melissa Dowler , United States 2016
  • Oak Bones by Lindsay Corriveau , United States 2017
  • Reality Disorder by Gerard Bianco Jr. , United States 2016
  • Revelation – the City of Haze by Mao Qichao , China 2017
  • Sunday Morning by Matthew Allen , United States 2017
  • That’s Opportunity Knocking by Charles Pelletier , United States 2016
  • The Angry Men by Americo Melchionda , Italy 2017
  • The Benefaction by Nikhat Powell , United States 2017
  • THE CHERRY TREE by Matthieu Boivineau , France 2017
  • The Debutant by Rui Simas , Portugal 2016
  • The Girl on the Mat by Robert Joseph Butler , United States 2016
  • The Kobal Report by Javier A. Bartolozzi , United States 2017
  • The Last Show by Roberto Flores , Peru 2015
  • The Man Up The Stairs by Rebecca Gosnell , United Kingdom 2017
  • The News Today by Lisa Donato , United States 2017
  • The Summer of ’59 by Andrew Paul Davis , United States 2017
  • The Vacancy by James Dinkins , United States 2015
  • Won’t Somebody Think of the Children?! by Giorgi Plys-Garzotto , United States 2017


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • After Hours Trading by Fredrick Johnson , United States 2017
  • Grendel by HanMin , Yun , Korea, Republic of 2017
  • Let’s Talk About “It” by Kshitij Sharma , India 2017
  • Never Go Back by Durden Godfrey , United States 2017
  • Repatriation by Douglas Mueller , United States 2016
  • The 5 Year by , United States 2017
  • The Arcadian by Dekker Dreyer , United States 2016
  • Urvi by B.S. Pradeep Varma , India 2017


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • A Bitter Legacy by Claudia Katayanagi , United States 2016
  • BEHIND THE CURTAIN: TODRICK HALL by Katherine Fairfax Wright , United States 2017
  • DEEJ by Robert Rooy , United States 2017
  • Great Florida Cattle Drive: Unbroken Circles by Elam Stoltzfus , United States 2017
  • Hoda’s Story by Johan Eriksson , Palestine, State of 2015
  • Letting Go of Adele by Melissa Dowler , United States 2016
  • The Metal Islands: History, Culture and Politics in Caribbean Heavy Metal Music. by Osvaldo González Sepúlveda , Puerto Rico 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • CASE MAN by , Not Specified 2017
  • Herrings by Keith Chamberlain , United States 2016
  • Reckless Juliets by Skyler Barrett , United States 2016
  • The Fantasmagori by Michael Treder , Canada 2017

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail