OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE AUGUST 2016

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on August 27th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • The Grip Trailer by Jibreel Johnson, John Taulbee , United States 2016
  • Conspiracies by Victor Buitrago , United States 2016
  • The Fields by Heather Nicole , Germany 2016
  • Slapstick by Heather Nicole , Germany 2016
  • Quiet is Violent by Avery Watson , United States 2016
  • Self-Interest by Maha Ibrahim , United States 2016
  • Park Creeps by Vincent Chan , United States 2016
  • BODY OF CHRIST by Amy-Joyce Hastings , United Kingdom 2016


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Will I by Adrian Cadavid , United States 2015
  • Love Lust by Noah Canavan , United States 2016
  • Chasms by João Leal , Portugal 2016
  • Storgē by Hendrik Ehlers , United Kingdom 2016
  • Cellular Memories by Robert Lyons , United States 2016
  • Lucky Day by YoonKyung Cho , United States 2016
  • Cut to Bliss: Force of Fashion by Mori Wu , China 2016
  • RunCatRun by Hao Li , United States 2016
  • The Gravedigger’s Son by Jake Yard , United Kingdom 2016
  • Sample by Rena Yao , United States 2016
  • Pickles by Molly Smith , United States 2016
  • Up in the Air by Erica Lyn MacLeod United States 2016
  • WISETALE by Brian Dorchak United States 2016
  • Phase One by Michael Hernandez, Nicolas Perez-Intriago United States 2016
  • A Trip to Miami by Andrew Gabriel United States 2016
  • Lost Luggage by Thomas Burke , United States 2016
  • Coming Out by Gina Wenzel Germany 2014
  • Orpheus’ Ascension by Debora Csima United Kingdom 2015


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Fire by Freddy Rodriguez , United States 2016
  • Who Knocks? by Heather Nicole , Germany 2016
  • SUPER UNNATURAL by ALI MANESH , United States 2015
  • Underneath the Makeup, There’s me by Chris Fudge , Canada 2016
  • Stripes by Tibo Pinsard , France 2016
  • The Way The Cookie Crumbles by Jeff James Monson , Canada 2015
  • Partner in Crime by Justin Rosniak, James Treloar , Australia 2015
  • Sipped by Freddie Connor , United States 2016
  • Eclipse by Artem Makarevich , Russian Federation 2016
  • Lifeline by Amitabh Klemm , United States 2016
  • FINAL ANALYSIS by Alexander Schönauer , Austria 2016
  • Challenger 13 by Joshua Linder, Troy Sandford , China 2016
  • Passions by Manuel Schuepfer , Not Specified 2015
  • MORTEM by Diego Lozano , Canada 2016
  • ALIENATION by Yusuf Ghanem, Kamel Mgani , Palestine, State of 2016
  • Lonely Lights by Marlisa Doubell , South Africa 2015
  • Fractures by Maria Theresa Barbist , United States 2015
  • Black Out by Angie Zambrano , Ecuador 2016


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • The Intimate Realities of Water by Adrian Parr, Sean Hughes , United States 2016
  • The Saver Project by David Greyson , United States 2016
  • The Infinitely Generous Francis Victus by Barry Worthington , United States 2016
  • Forbidden Truth by Elroy ‘Spoonface’ Powell , United Kingdom 2016
  • Drama by ZHANG,CEN-HAO , Taiwan 2016
  • Re:Home by LIAO TING JU , Taiwan 2016
  • Reverse Knife Hand Strike by Hu Chung Kai , Taiwan 2016
  • Solitary by Daniel Ruczko , United States 2016
  • “Like A Summer Sonata” by Natalie MacMahon , Germany 2016
  • Pinch Of Salt by Tanmay Shah , India 2016
  • Bathroom Scribes by Cassandra V.H. Petersen , United States 2014
  • Blue Danube by Jonatan Medina , Peru 2016
  • Miracorp by Frank Di Bugnara , United States 2016
  • A Favor by Ross Magyar , United States 2016
  • Colors of Love by Marc Kornblatt , United States 2016
  • Monday to Monday by Macarena Carrizosa , Paraguay 2016
  • The Original Richard McMahan by Olympia Stone , United States 2016
  • Coco Solo by Eric Soussanin , United States 2016
  • THE JUMP by Stephanie Pasternak , United States 2016
  • All Clear by Cody Autterson , United States 2016
  • The Lottery by Han Rui Wang , United States 2016
  • From Now On by Jinming Zhao , United States 2014
  • 51.7Hz by Kang,Jen-Wei , Taiwan 2016
  • Break the break by SHI WEI HAN , Taiwan 2016
  • DISTANT by Wu, Chao-Chen , Taiwan 2016
  • Let’s play the violin by Wu Shu Ru , Taiwan 2016
  • Praxis by CHIU I JEN , Taiwan 2016
  • See necessarily true by JIANG,RURL-YANG , Taiwan 2016
  • SILENCE by WANG TZU HAO , Taiwan 2016
  • Sodanight by Long Wai I , Taiwan 2016


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Dirty Beautiful by Tim Bartell , United States 2015
  • Daydreamers by Renne Araujo , United States 2016
  • 4021 by Viviana Lentini , Italy 2015
  • Andrea & Lorenzo by Rolando D’Lugo , Puerto Rico 2016
  • Dead Poker by Ron (HS) Schaefer , United States 2016
  • JASMINE by Dax Phelan , United States 2015


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Jackson by Maisie Crow , United States 2016
  • Dating on the dance floor by Frank van Osch , Netherlands 2016
  • FREE CeCe! by Jacqueline Gares , United States 2016
  • Voice from the Wilderness by Jason Britski , Canada 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Twisted Mines by Jonathan K. Carter United States 2015
  • Shaolin Temple by Troy Sandford , China 2016
  • The Tinder Games by Bridget Chun, Juliet Lopez United States 2016
  • Liked Web Series by Tess Bellomo Not Specified 2016

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail