OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE AUGUST 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on August 27th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • The Ghost Boat by Octavian Repede , Romania 2017
  • Luscious by Xuecheng Xu , United States 2016
  • EMT by George Nicholas , United States 2017
  • Two Can Play That Game by Denis Kiely , Ireland 2017
  • Newark vs. New York by Shihyun Wang , United States 2017
  • Dream Goal by José Bibián , Netherlands 2017
  • The Glass by Sarah Lally , Ireland 2017
  • The Family Blend! – Just Be Glad! by Sebastian Foxworth , United States 2017


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Scholarship by Jordan Sarf , United States 2017
  • Proverbial Luck by Dave Lojek, Steffi Sixdorf , Austria 2016
  • Detective Watson by Franz Rugamer , China 2017
  • Not The Same River. Not The Same Man. by Michelle Brand , United Kingdom 2017
  • Darkroom by David Schell , United States 2017
  • Parting Ways by Jean Gotay , United States 2017
  • Blue Light by Harriet Francis Croucher , United Kingdom 2017
  • The Autumn Fairytale by Sophia Zhang , Canada 2016
  • Hear the Sea Sing by Sophia Zhang , China 2014
  • Just A Scenario by MLE DeJaco , United States 2017
  • Vows by Mark McKinsey , United States 2017
  • As She Goes by Audrey Kurtz , United States 2017
  • Changing of the Leaves by Emory Parker , United States 2016
  • Anywhere you find yourself by Morena Henke , Not Specified 2017
  • Mind Game by Weisi Dai China 2017
  • Lady Cortes by Frank Carey United States 2017
  • The Cyclist by Brynna Robinson United States 2017


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Anna by Natalie Dale , Canada 2017
  • Salton sublime by roxanne varzi , United States 2017
  • Coming Down by Avery Merrifield, Tyler Tipton , United States 2017
  • How I Love You Now by Jose Ordonez , United States 2014
  • Yolis by Juan Diego Ramirez , United States 2017
  • A series of Unfortunate Dates by Aleix Massot , United States 2017
  • Obits by Neil Fennell , United States 2017
  • Sleep Aid by Brian Klewin , United States 2016
  • Jake by Michael Tyner , United States 2017
  • Without Pity by Antonio jefferson , United States 2017
  • Bad Luck and I by Lucas Milone , Australia 2008
  • Correlation by Tyrik Washington , United States 2017
  • I Can Fly by Ruwan Heggelman , Netherlands 2017
  • Pretty…for a Dark Skinned Girl by Renee Williams , United States 2017
  • To Dare To Save by Jane Mangubi , United States 2017


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • Making SkyBreak by Donnie Seals Jr. , United States 2017
  • OUTSIDE by Luca Leoni , Switzerland 2016
  • Daughter of the Revolution by Tunde Talas , Hungary 2017
  • TORMENTS OF LOVE by Caroline JULES , France 2017
  • Lusitanian Girl by Bimal K H , India 2017
  • Dancer by John Balazs , Australia 2017
  • Requiem For A Lost Soul by , United States 2017
  • A.W.O.L. by Ira Farmer , United States 2017
  • Sound of the Future: HAITI by Luke Versalko , United States 2017
  • Will They Know Our Names? by Daniel Alejandro Beracha , United States 2017
  • Talk to Me by Mark Stolzenberg , United States 2017
  • No Big Deal by Ken Yang , Canada 2017
  • Beat Him Up by Ken Yang , Canada 2017
  • Juncture by Luke Creely , Australia 2017
  • Sand by Arjan Brentjes , Netherlands 2017
  • Reef Road by Gustavo Imigrante , Portugal 2017
  • Ghost’s Realm by Eric Swain , United States 2016
  • DAWN by Alex Katerynchuk , Poland 2017
  • A Crude Injustice by , Not Specified 2017
  • 116 by Julia Campanelli , United States 2017
  • ES by Federico Sisti , Italy 2016
  • mauve by Hethav Vathul , Singapore 2017
  • At Vincent’s by Anthony Salvatori , France 2017
  • Take Back by Anthony DLA , United States 2016
  • Laws of the Game by Aegina BRahim , United Kingdom 2017
  • Running Against The Wind by Reza Moayedi , Iran, Islamic Republic of 2017
  • Evolvr by JC Conklin , United States 2017
  • The new Schedule by Kari Hennig , Germany 2017
  • Garbaggio by Michael Irgang , United States 2017


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • COUNTERFEITERS by Bryce Hirschberg , United States 2017
  • Solatium by Nick Hansen , United States 2017
  • Tony by Jack Veasey , United Kingdom 2017
  • Lost by LaKesha Lorene , United States 2016
  • M.I.A. A Greater Evil by Abishek J. Bajaj , United States 2017
  • Get Naked! by Aaron James , Canada 2017
  • Project Papa by Kanika Batra , India 2017


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Bruk Out! by Cori McKenna , United States 2017
  • Oscar Arias: Without a Shot Fired by Dawn Engle , United States 2017
  • The Race Of Gentlemen by Wayne Gibson , United States 2016
  • THE CHILDREN OF THE NOON by Olga Pohankova, Diego , Austria 2017


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Brian For Hire “Brian for Virtual Reality” by Krishna Ribeiro United States 2016
  • Newbie by Franziska Paul , Germany 2017
  • Classy by Tony Xie United States 2017
  • Making30 by Karl stelter United States 2017
  • Code-Switched by Karan Sunil United States 2017

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail