OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE JANUARY 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on January 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • 47 seconds tip – How to graduate college at 17 by Sean Chen , United States 2016
  • A real choice by AnaIs Clemons-Desjardins , France 2015
  • Chocolate Cowgirl VS Chocolate Cowboy by Perica Antov , Austria 2016
  • Dear Dylan (1 Minute) by Jenell Diegor , Canada 2016
  • Tempo by Arjan Brentjes , Netherlands 2016
  • Unseen by Justin Krul , Netherlands 2016
  • ZVONEK / THE BELL by Martin Zeman , Czech Republic 2016


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Alive by Lorène Yavo , Belgium 2016
  • All About Emily by Valentina Casadei , Italy 2016
  • Drift by Christopher Sampson , Australia 2016
  • Forgiveness by Matt Shuert , United States 2015
  • Mr. Windy (Documentary Short) by Rachel F. Betts , United States 2016
  • Our Last Adventure by Raysean Blair-Campbell , Canada 2016
  • Prodigy Prodigy Prodigy by Tom Bell , Australia 2016
  • Rapunzel by Annie Bravo , United States 2016
  • Relentless by Tayanna Todd , United States 2016
  • Roll For Initiative by Adam Weider, Cameron Potter , United States 2016
  • Sushi Lola’s by Rachel F. Betts , United States 2016
  • The Fall by qihui gong , Not Specified 2016
  • The Places we go: Chinatown by Matt Shuert , United States 2016
  • The Prologue by Andy Kastelic , United States 2016
  • The Stand by Blake Skuse , Australia 2016
  • Tick by Traivon Mounce , United States 2016
  • Toothbrush by Harris Alvi , United Kingdom 2016
  • Urban Audio Spectrum by Marina Schnider , Germany 2016


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A story by my father’s brush by Muaid Mahmood , Canada 2016
  • ART(is) LIFE by James Choi , Cuba 2016
  • Branded The Mafia’s Banker by Massimo Amici , United Kingdom 2015
  • Candie Boy by Arianna Del Grosso , Italy 2016
  • Corridor by Jon McMahon , Not Specified 2016
  • Evening Storm by Don W. Lewis , United States 2016
  • Forgiveness by Matt Shuert , United States 2015
  • Forgotten by Randy Kent , United States 2016
  • Girls On Tour by Olivia Larson , United Kingdom 2016
  • Global Chilling Project 2016_5 by , United States 2016
  • No Room to Live by Martin Kaszubowski , United States 2016
  • Not Yet by Chad Hamilton , United States 2016
  • Pasquale’s MAGIC VEAL by , United States 2016
  • Posse by Mark Bellusci , United States 2016
  • Stardust by Christine Irons , United States 2016
  • Super Power by Anthony James Faure , United States 2016
  • The Floridian Heat by Chris Dearstyne , Not Specified 2015
  • The Wind by Jim Henry , Canada 2016
  • Winston by William R Coughlan , United States 2016
  • Wu Wei by Bill Sandidge , United States 2016


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • “Fragile Beauty”, A Visual Journey by Wendy Stuart Kaplan , United States 2016
  • AnonYmouS by JiN Chen (Lawrence Tan Cheng Jin) , Malaysia 2016
  • Continuous by Ravindra Parameshwarappa , India 2016
  • Easy Way Out by Thomas Miller , United States 2016
  • FIRST DAY by Yohann Charrin , France 2016
  • Gifts From The Heart by Cindy Karafilis, Shiminga Forney , United States 2016
  • HARI by Tushar Tyagi , India 2016
  • Hell’s Hitman by Ron Klineschmidt , United States 2016
  • Know This by Leah Hudspeth, Jason O’Brien , United States 2016
  • Mirror Image Studio by Don W. Lewis , United States 2016
  • Moods, Mountains and Masterpieces. A Portrait of An Artist by , United States 2016
  • Professional Paranoia by Matthew Heaven , United Kingdom 2016
  • Step-Larpers: A Quest for Unity by Josh Wagner, Mia Alban , United States 2016
  • TALES OF DARKENED LIGHT: “A Friendly Wager” by Rick Masi , United States 2016
  • Tears of Joi by Yarnel Nicolas , United States 2016
  • THE CANDIDATE by Parvati Santos , United States 2016
  • The Eve by Luca Machnich , Not Specified 2015
  • The Lonesome Lass by Bhaskar Banerjee , India 2016
  • The Places we go: Chinatown by Matt Shuert , United States 2016
  • Too Far by Thomas Hemmen , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Kali Mah Tina by Tabatha Mudra , United States 2016
  • Made in Iraq by jasim mohammed jasim , Iraq 2016
  • Paradiso by DR SUDEEP RANJAN SARKAR , India 2016
  • Pawo by Marvin Litwak, Sonam Tseten , Germany 2016
  • Soul by James King , United States 2016
  • The Gaelic Curse by Jack Conroy , Ireland 2016
  • Treasure by Chris Williamson , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Heroes Manufactured by Yaron Betan , Canada 2016
  • Nothin’ but Music by Lisa Hagopian , Eric Harabadian , United States 2016
  • One million wafers by David Moncasi , Spain 2015
  • Plant Codes, Unleashing Nature’s Healing Power by Gary Null , United States 2016
  • Ritman Library – Amsterdam by Sara Ferro, Chris Weil , Italy 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • #Adulting “Insecure” by Eboni Price , United States 2016
  • 180 Degrees by Phil Rocha , Brazil 2016
  • Ebersberg by Manuel Weiss , Germany 2016
  • Ollie & Emma (Episode 1) by Leslie D. Bland , Canada 2016
  • Single Rules by Matthew Mahoney , United States 2016
  • Trap Plane by Juan C. Vazquez , United States 2016
  • Useless Crisis by Phil Rocha , Brazil 2016

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail