OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE MARCH 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on March 26th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Die by Morgan Hamilton-Lee , United States 2016
  • Forbidden Land by François Girard , France 2017
  • Go for your dreams! by Shihyun Wang , United States 2017
  • Lookin’ For Love by A. L. Palmer , Germany 2017
  • My Dirty Valentine by Bless Williams , United States 2016
  • Think about it by Jade Yilmazoglu , Netherlands 2016
  • Walkaway by Robert Waldeck , Canada 2016
  • Wish You Were Here (60 Second) by Jenna Krumerman , United States 2017


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • 9:04 by Ching Wang , United States 2016
  • Flakka by Coleman Dean Mason , United States 2017
  • In the family circle by Vladimir Bayandin , Russian Federation 2017
  • Legalize Marinara by , United States 2015
  • Nap by Joey Jackson , Canada 2017
  • Oblivion by Daniela González , United States 2017
  • OH BABY by Rory Rooney , United States 2016
  • Sorry by Mike Oberdick , United States 2016
  • Technically relational by Caspar Schleicher, Lenna Sophie Fichter , Germany 2017
  • The System by Jan Groblinski , Poland 2016
  • What No One Sees by MLE DeJaco , United States 2016


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A Journey by Babis Galanakis , Greece 2017
  • A Lonely Walk by John Greer , United States 2017
  • An Hour Past Her Time by Freddy Long , United States 2016
  • Await by Victoria Shiau , United States 2016
  • Cartoon Characters by Carey Kight , United States 2015
  • Decisions by Oven Rojas , United States 2017
  • Fragile Storm by Dawn Fields , United States 2015
  • Hello by Laurel Taylor , Kevin Key , United States 2017
  • Honeymoon by Anaëlle Morf , Switzerland 2017
  • I’m still beautiful by Van Beveren Nicolas , France 2016
  • Labyrinth by Sandra Portal-Andreu , United States 2016
  • LUCA by Jay Janardhan , Australia 2016
  • Nostalgic Love by Joscha Bongard , Not Specified 2017
  • Pheromone by Murad Aliyev , United States 2016
  • Reverse : A Poetic Thriller by Johnny Dutch , United States 2017
  • The Green Hornet and Katana by Kandice Symister , United States 2017
  • The Last Meeting by Aurelia Khazan , France 2017
  • The Llama Llover by Patrick Almaguer , United States 2016
  • The Object of Her Desire by Evan F. Caccioppoli , United States 2017
  • The Other Side by Victor Velasco , United States 2016
  • two dollars by Emmanuel Tenenbaum , France 2016
  • War In Heels by Trent Cliffe, Lily Connor , Australia 2016
  • would you change anything? by Lien Mya Nguyen , United States 2017
  • Zomburbia by Nathan Wold , United States 2016


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • Black Rose by Tiasia OBrien , United States 2016
  • Boat People – Life on Latsch Island by Jennifer Whalen , United States 2017
  • Ca$hOut by mary moutry , Not Specified 2016
  • Cafe Crush by Gasner Derose , Not Specified 2016
  • Celling Your Soul by Joni Siani , United States 2017
  • Devout by Andy Bisaha , United States 2016
  • Ephemeral by Antonio Darwiche , United States 2017
  • Faith In You by Donato Leoni , Italy 2016
  • Gonna Be a Soldier by Jonny Lewis , United States 2016
  • Interval by Noah Lamport , United States 2017
  • Journey Notes by Andrea Natale , Not Specified 2016
  • L’ULTIMO CAFFE’ – THE LAST COFFEE by Travers Jacobs , Italy 2016
  • Leftovers by Brittany Severance , United States 2016
  • Legion Hall Show by Don W. Lewis , United States 2016
  • Love & Sex & Rocknrollstuhl by Susanna Wüstneck , Germany 2016
  • MAIA by ALESSANDRO , Italy 2016
  • Morning Fog by Don W. Lewis , United States 2016
  • My Name is Joan by Margaret Stapor Costa , United States 2016
  • Pandemonium by Luis Mendez , United States 2016
  • Requembarren by Román Rubert Bernat , Spain 2017
  • Revelation – the City of Haze by Mao Qichao , China 2017
  • Say “Brrooom” or black booth by Sashko Balabai , Ukraine 2016
  • The Bus Ride by Ruel Smith , United States 2017
  • The Love Suckers by Jim Politano , United States 2017
  • The Promotion by Gabriel Rhenals , United States 2016
  • The Wanderers by Jessica Schwartz , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Paranoid Flux by Anthony Salgado , United States 2017
  • RAMA RAMA RE by D Satya Prakash , India 2016
  • WHITE POWDER by DZIKO KAZEMBE, MAREK DABROWSKI , United Kingdom 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • HYPERCONNEXION by Debru Nicolas aka LASKO , France 2016
  • Orazio’s Clan – web series by Riccardo Bernasconi, Francesca Reverdito , Switzerland 2016
  • Phoenix Run by TJ Walker Rick Walters , United States 2016
  • Second Coming by Amanda Brennan , United States 2016
  • So SOHA Season Two by Lauren Terilli , United States 2017
  • The Soviet Lunar Lander by Brittan Kirk , United States 2016

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail