OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE MAY 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on May 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Kitchen’s Orchestra by Tina Krüger , Mozambique 2014
  • Pulse by Flavio Sardinha , Brazil 2016
  • Push by Henry Scriven , United Kingdom 2017
  • The Tozeur desert by Naccarato Gaetano , France 2016


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • AFRICANA by AMIN ELHAG , United States 2015
  • All American by Michael Ayjian , Stephen Skeel , United States 2016
  • Axis by Inés Galiano , Spain 2017
  • Battleground by Xander McCabe , United States 2017
  • Berta by Julius Dommer , Germany 2015
  • CONDITIONER by Shane Beam , United States 2017
  • Dunes by Sarah Bassiuoni , Australia 2016
  • Embrace the Suck by Angel Castellanos , United States 2016
  • I’m Not Alone! by Amin Malakootikhah , Iran, Islamic Republic of 2017
  • In a Warm, Dark Place by Sydney Waltz , United States 2016
  • Lesmas by Jaclyn Goldstein, Jenna Krumerman, Emily Budarapu, Siri Ketha, Isabella Haid , Not Specified 2016
  • Mecha by Jonny Mancini , United States 2017
  • Midnight by Nicholas Paskhover , United States 2016
  • More Beautiful than the Spring by Lorena Sopi , Kosovo 2017
  • On/Off by Calif Chong , United Kingdom 2017
  • TASTE OF LOVE by Paul Scheufler , Austria 2017
  • The Little Chapel by Richard Schertzer , United States 2016
  • The Pen by Aaron Ohmstede , United States 2017
  • What Now? by Haya Alghanim , United States 2016
  • Wine and Eggs by Sertac Bozkurt , Turkey 2016
  • Zero mm by Semaa Samir , Iraq 2017


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A battle we can’t afford to lose – Breast Cancer by Shihyun Wang , United States 2017
  • A to Z by Andrew Beers , United States 2017
  • Amendments by Alexander Griffith , Germany 2017
  • Bag Full of Trouble by Nate Jones, Roy Nugen, Gina Nugen , Not Specified 2017
  • Birdhouse by Gabriel Gomez, Lev Pakman , United States 2016
  • Chains of Freedom by Derya Celikkol , United States 2017
  • Diesel by J.R. Yussuf , United States 2017
  • Downfall by Majid Seyedinkhorasani, ali bayat , Iran, Islamic Republic of 2017
  • Fingerprints by Bill Redding , United States 2017
  • Forgotten life by Philip Spaar , Switzerland 2016
  • Hunting Season by Teo Jansen , Spain 2017
  • Laundry by Carlos Echevarria , United States 2016
  • Leaving Behind by Emre Orun , United States 2017
  • Self Help by Billy Sexton , United States 2017
  • Shared by Gareth Fient , United Kingdom 2017
  • The Appointment by D. WYNN B. , United States 2017
  • The Little Chapel by Richard Schertzer , United States 2016
  • Wedding Man by Chloe Raynes , United States 2017


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • ADAHY TOHOPKA (Clean) by Freddie Robinson, Jr. , United States 2016
  • ALL FIGURED OUT by TIMM KNIGHT , United States 2017
  • Berning Love by The George Washington University Documentary Center , United States 2016
  • Between Seconds by Nora Jaenicke , United States 2016
  • Candyland by Desmond Goldson , United States 2017
  • Careless by Tyler Tolon , United States 2017
  • Down to the Last by Margaret Broach , United States 2016
  • Interrogation by YueCheng Liu , United States 2016
  • Lemonade by Sarah Al Hashimi , United Arab Emirates 2016
  • Love Song Dedication by Sarah Bassiuoni , Australia 2016
  • Mysterious Forest The Witch by Jaroslaw Gogolin , United Kingdom 2017
  • Panomundo Part 1: The Evolution of the Steelpan by Keith Musaman Morton , United States 2015
  • Poi – The Heartbeat of a Nation by Lanita Ririnui-Ryan, Amomai Pihama, Rangi Rangitukunoa , New Zealand 2016
  • QANDEEL BALOCH: FORBIDDEN SKIN by Joe Pisciotta
  • Resilience by Andrew Yates , United States 2017
  • She Came Knocking by John Ainslie , Canada 2016
  • Sunset by Flavio Sardinha , Brazil 2017
  • Ten More by Brad Riddell , United States 2016
  • The Making of Recovery by Matthew Gillespie , Canada 2017
  • The Real Man by Cathy Reinking , United States 2016
  • Then What Happened? (30 Minutes) by Avi Glick , United States 2016
  • Time is the Longest Distance by Bryan Powers , United States 2016
  • Twin Brothers Worlds Apart by Kevin Healey , United Kingdom 2017
  • TYSON! by Rebecca Ocampo , Rwanda 2016


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • American Fango by Gabriele Altobelli , United States 2016
  • BEYOND BOUNDARIES by KAMAL NATHANI , India 2017
  • FREE FALLERS by Rick Masi , Not Specified 2017
  • HOLIDAY by CHEN ZHIHAI , Hong Kong 2017
  • Los Angeles Kidnapping by Fei Yang , China 2017
  • Ringfinger by Derek Tilton , United States 2016
  • Shut Up Anthony by Kyle Eaton , United States 2017
  • Who is Alice by Robert van den Broek, Ismaël Lotz , Not Specified 2017


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Battle of Soho by Aro Korol , United Kingdom 2017
  • Dickinson Avenue: The [mostly] True Story of The Paddock Club by Michael Bojtos , United States 2015
  • No smoking in Sarajevo by Gianluca Loffredo, Andrea Postigliode , France 2016
  • Shanghai Deco by Denise Richards , United States 2016
  • The Magic Pill by Robert Tate , Australia 2017
  • The Prattville Way by Ricardo Bates , Not Specified 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES* – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Poi – Hopes and Dreams by L. Ririnui-Ryan, N. Black, K. White, R. Rangitukunoa , New Zealand 2017
  • *The web series “Poi – Hopes and Dreams” will be part of the next monthly edition

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail