OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE OCTOBER 2016

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on October 23th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • A weekend with Harry by Bauke Brouwer , South Africa 2016
  • Broken Heart 60 by Scott Ennis , United States 2016
  • Delayed Arrival by Kathryn McIntosh , Canada 2016
  • Material by Galder Arriaga , Spain 2016
  • Untitled by Arian Mazumder , United States 2016


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • An Unknown Number by Eric Levengood , United States 2016
  • Color by Ting-Chun Lin , United States 2016
  • Concessions by Sam Bartz , United States 2016
  • Dimensions by , United Kingdom 2016
  • Friday The 14th by Lucas Omar , United States 2016
  • Full Stop by Maheshkumar Munjale , India 2016
  • Glyn’s Guitars by Rodrigo Gomez-Bolbaran , New Zealand 2015
  • ICON by Tony Ahedo , United States 2015
  • Level 4 by Ching Wang , United States 2015
  • Mending by Levi Jensen, Seth Luke , United States 2015
  • Pier 21 by Jacob Vendramin , Canada 2016
  • postpartum by , United States 2016
  • Procession of Ghosts by Alice Angeletti , Germany 2016
  • Reunion by Yi Tao , United States 2016
  • Scapegoat by martin thuernau , Germany 2015
  • Serendipitax by Cordell D Franklin , United States 2016
  • The Salt Life by Matthew Szlasa, Nelson Gil , United States 2016
  • The Tank Farm by Rodrigo Gomez-Bolbaran , New Zealand 2015
  • Wanderlust by Barnaby Boulton , United Kingdom 2016
  • Who lives my life? by Lo Lam , United States 2016


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Tex: Wisdom of the Old West by William R. Coughlan , United States 2015
  • 10 Minutes by Thierry Sausse , France 2016
  • A Rude Awakening by Karen Withem , United States 2015
  • Cigarette by Paul Anthony Nelson , Australia 2016
  • Dear Papa by E.J. Parker , United States 2016
  • G.I. Hospital by Jonny Lewis , United States 2016
  • How Do we Kill Luisa by yubogil fernandez , Dominican Republic 2016
  • iWitness by Georgios Mastrakoulis , Greece 2016
  • Kelly and Jason by Bidemi Akanbi , United States 2015
  • Like Lightning from Heaven by , Canada 2016
  • No Joyride by Mark Bellusci , United States 2016
  • Nomophobia by Ricardo Perez Vadell , United States 2016
  • The Thirst is Real Yo by Luis Martinez , United States 2016
  • Whiskey Sour by Eli Stern , United States 2016


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • A Children’s Song by Shayna Cohen , United States 2016
  • CAPUT MUNDI by Clelia Di Briggido , Italy 2015
  • Circle by Justen Noll , United States 2016
  • Dharavi Hustle by Sachin Sundareshan , India 2016
  • FACES OF A CONFLICT by André Auler , Brazil 2016
  • Groaning from the Soul by Steven Schoen , United States 2016
  • Human by Patrick Ryder , United Kingdom 2016
  • In Return by Alfred Cox , United States 2015
  • Mosyo (Monsieur) by Kagan Olgunturk , Turkey 2015
  • Pacific Mermaid by Alexis Barbosa , France 2016
  • SunGhosts by Michael Lowney , United States 2016
  • The 6th Element by Arjun Dutta , India 2016
  • The Breakdown (La Panne) by Anthony James Faure , France 2016
  • The Redeemers by Mukul Gadde , United States 2016
  • The Universal Soldier: Vietnam by Michael T. Barry Jr. , United States 2016
  • Your Secret by Anthony James Faure , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • BitterSweet by Krishna Bhati , Germany 2016
  • Chalet by , Korea, Republic of 2016
  • CRACKED by Jordan-Paige Sudduth , United States 2016
  • Haima by Colin Alwin Harris , United States 2016
  • It’s About Love by Robert David Duncan , Canada 2016
  • Pendulum by Michael Rochford , Trinidad and Tobago 2016
  • Rules We Live By by Adrian Ferrara, William McGovern , United States 2016
  • Second Chance by Carlos Cardona , United States 2015
  • The Middle Finger by Séamus Hanly , Ireland 2016
  • The Reluctant Detective by Christopher S. Lombardi , United States 2014
  • Wits End by Mike Finazzo , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Leisure Time Future: The Rattlesnake by Henning Fehr, Philipp Rühr, Danji-Buck Moore , Germany 2015
  • A Farmer’s Road by John Murray , United States 2015


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Gold Mountain by Kerwin Berk , United States 2016
  • Stragglers episode 2 by Andy Blithe , United Kingdom 2016
  • I Take Photos by Oliver David Lister , United Kingdom 2016

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail