OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE OCTOBER 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on October 29th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Head over heels by Leonid Grigurko , Russian Federation 2017
  • Modern love by Damien Stein , France 2016
  • Parfum by Graham Cantwell , Ireland 2017
  • Poo & Black Pudding by Fred De Loof , Belgium 2017
  • salt skull by manu gomez , Belgium 2017


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Area Red by Jimmy Ward , United States 2017
  • Cookie! by Pauwel Nomes , Belgium 2017
  • Dream by Alexis Barbosa , France 2017
  • Growing Alice by Danilo Zambrano , Ireland 2017
  • Head Above Water by Eric Shahinian , United States 2016
  • Movement In Mirrors by Jemina Ainesmaa , Finland 2017
  • Mr.York by Zhengduo(Zander) Wang , United States 2017
  • One Bite by Danilo Zambrano , Ireland 2017
  • The Soul by Xingyu Li , United States 2017
  • Title Sequence-the Imitation Game by Min Shi, Kun Xia , China 2017
  • Videl by Jorge Ospina , United States 2017


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Cloth by EMMANUEL DELFIN , United States 2017
  • Elevated Thinking by Maggie Politi , United States 2017
  • Red Dirt by Steven Sivan Santillan , Australia 2016
  • RINGO ROCKET STAR and his song for Yuri Gagarin by Rene Nuijens , Netherlands 2017
  • Soundtrack by Samuel Go , United States 2017
  • The Accident by Antonio Jefferson , United States 2017
  • The Colorful Life of Jenny P. by Daniele Barbiero , Not Specified 2017
  • The One Shot by Giorgio Miraflor , Not Specified 2017
  • Urgent Care by Marcus Armstrong , United States 2017


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • “A WINDOW” by MAREIKE GÖRNEMANN , Mexico 2017
  • A scream that’s trapped inside by Savvas Christou , United States 2017
  • Abrakadabra by Benedykt , United Kingdom 2017
  • CARL by Casey Denaro , United States 2016
  • Heath Takes a Trip by Ted James , United States 2017
  • Hutterite by , United States 2017
  • In Search of the Best Cyclist in the World by Carolina González Valencia , United States 2016
  • Lawless Law by , United States 2017
  • Mr.York by Zhengduo(Zander) Wang , United States 2017
  • Nemesi – ENG by Simone Ciancotti Petrucci , Italy 2017
  • Photographic Memory by Dustin Clingan , United States 2016
  • Rolling by Steven Horacio Flores , United States 2017
  • Sons of by Karas Charlotte, Le Mer Thierry , France 2017
  • The Lake by Michael Buie , United States 2017
  • The Rose Garden by Karl Fernandez , United States 2017
  • Videl by Jorge Ospina , United States 2017


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Blood Myth by Sean Brown, Luke Gosling , United Kingdom 2017
  • Collusion by Marc Brissett , United States 2017
  • Daddy by Pan Ting , China 2017
  • Followers by Ryan Justice , United States 2017
  • JUST A FLING by gorune aprikian , France 2016
  • Miami Love Affair by Ralph Kinnard , United States 2017
  • The King Of Metiabruz by Joydeep Das , United States 2017


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • 88 by Emilie BERTEAU , France 2016
  • Das Wassup by Johannes Schaff , United Kingdom 2016
  • Flowers and Roots, James Ragan, An Ambassador of the Arts by Dodo Banyak , Slovakia 2016
  • Recovering Hope by Drew Callner , United States 2017
  • Unser Kampf / Our Struggle by Simon Wieland , Austria 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • The New Neighborhood by Peter Romano United States 2017
  • Diva’s Perfect Posse: Ep. 1.1 Perfect Pumps by Stephen Burhoe , United States 2017

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail