OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE SEPTEMBER 2016

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on September 24th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Life Crisis by Luke Zammit , United States 2016
  • Wish by Karina Patel , Not Specified 2016
  • The Breath by Leah Rifkin , Canada 2016
  • The History of Film in One Minute by Matthew Weekes , Australia 2016
  • The Trail by Bauke Brouwer , South Africa 2014
  • Tisk Tisk by Kipp Howard , United States 2016


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Paranormal Illusion by Anthony Cintron , United States 2016
  • The Watcher Within The Mirror by Anthony Cintron , United States 2016
  • Thicker than blood by Anthony Cintron , United States 2016
  • WHAT IS MARTIAL ARTS? by Anthony Cintron , United States 2016
  • Gwen by Sheridan Philipp , Not Specified 2016
  • Captain by Michael Tennaro , United States 2016
  • A Night by Yuqing Wu , China 2016
  • Good Night by Henning Backhaus , Austria 2016
  • Newsman by Clay Bloodworth , United States 2016
  • Anatomy of a Place by Haruna Honcoop , Czech Republic 2016
  • Batfish Soup by Amanda Bonaiuto , United States 2016
  • 800 hundred years by Karel Candi , Iceland 2016
  • Now or Never by Deepti Menon , Not Specified 2016
  • Mother Sea by Nathan King , United States 2016
  • Just Like A Human by Jake Hunsicker , United States 2016
  • Brainwash by Hannah Gautrey , United Kingdom 2016
  • Nite Fix by Trevor Dillon , United States 2016
  • The Birthday by Brenna Malloy , United States 2016
  • SCORE by Jordi Schellens , Belgium 2016
  • Dirty Work by Dániel Füzes , Hungary 2016
  • The Extra Mile by Courtney Ross , United States 2015
  • For you by Yajun Shi , United States 2016
  • “Reflections” (High School Short Film) by Kevin Gordon , United States 2016
  • The Doorbell by Grant O’Kane , Canada 2016
  • The Wedding Letter by Benjamin Beeler , United States 2015
  • SILAS by Morgyn Utzman , United States 2015
  • Revolutionary Rabbit by Yu-Nien Chien, Soobum Park , United States 2015
  • Color My Dreams by Claire Imler , United States 2016
  • Jackie Krisher: No Limits by Claire Imler , United States 2016
  • Unsaid by Claire Imler, Jackie Lee , Not Specified 2016


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Tex: Wisdom of the Old West by William R. Coughlan , United States 2015
  • Hoop Nightmare by Jamaal Simmons , United States 2016
  • Asperger’s Syndrome by Nicholas Bayfield , United Kingdom 2016
  • MAYUR by Vibeke Sorensen , Singapore 2015
  • Spectratta by Susan Maughlin Wood , United States 2016
  • The Deed by Victor Buitrago , United States 2016
  • Cuckold Picasso by Lance Larson , United States 2016
  • I Am An Artist by Anton Knight , Canada 2015
  • Voices by Kamil Lubiński , Poland 2015
  • Not Today by Bill Ronat , United States 2016
  • Sunday Afternoon by Nathalie Cusson , Canada 2016
  • Fairytale by Karina Patel , United States 2016
  • Crude by sion ribeiro joseph , United States 2016
  • The Book Club by Bauke Brouwer , South Africa 2015
  • IMAGINARY NOVELS Volume 1 by Nancy Gifford , United States 2016
  • My Life Is A Dream by Brian Benson , United States 2015
  • HEY by Angel Janer, Peter Jones , Puerto Rico 2016
  • TAG by Patrick Green, Steve Tirona , United States 2016
  • Love is a Matter of Three by Love is a Matter of Three , Italy 2016
  • The Doll House by Rebecca Gosnell , United Kingdom 2016
  • Now Appearing in Bucharest by Robert Lawrence , United States 2015


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • Reborn Lost by Jan Hass , Germany 2016
  • Esteem by Peter Charles Downey , Australia 2016
  • Vistula – The Last Wild River by Karel Candi , Iceland 2016
  • Timeless Guilt by Benny Flames , United States 2016
  • Alba – Yesterday belongs to the dead by Nicolás Olivera , Colombia 2016
  • Limoncello by Alessandro Dioguardi , Ireland 2016
  • Asuncion by Nicolas Carrasco, Rafael De Orbegoso , Peru 2015
  • Voices From Kaw Thoo Lei by Martha Gorzycki , United States 2015
  • BAD CONSCIENCE by Al Bettini , Italy 2016
  • As not to die when our eyes meet by Carlos Crespo , Spain 2015
  • Twin Stars by Mehmet Tığlı , Turkey 2016
  • American Moderate by Jared Callahan , United States 2016
  • Astrid by Luigi Abanto Varese , Spain 2016
  • MARKETVITA by Carlos Buero , Spain 2016
  • Population Earth by Josue Oropeza , United States 2016
  • SEPARAR by Mainak Dhar , United States 2016
  • The Pit by Kari Hennig , Germany 2016
  • Will and the Blue by Collin Meath, Benjamin Drew Thompson , United States 2016
  • Doors by Paco Arasanz , Spain 2016
  • IMPERATIVE SHIFT ~Fukushima, Tip of the Iceberg~ by Yoko Kubota , United States 2015
  • Iraq.sulaymani.0610 by Mohammed(Hama) Qader , Iraq 2016
  • In the Rough by Cappello Vincent , France 2015
  • Sugarbabies by Ari Dassa , United States 2016
  • Treading Yesterday by Craig Bettendorf , United States 2015
  • 2:22 a.m. by Diego Recalde Martinez , United States 2016
  • Riding on Hope by Prab Kainth , Canada 2016
  • Shah-k-mate by Manny Rey, Edwin Legette , United States 2016
  • 27 Dimensions by Cass O’Meara , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Mobfathers: Permanent Rehab by Ben van Bergen , United States 2016
  • Tethered by Chris Foster , United States 2016
  • Rolling by Will witters , France 2016
  • The Bird May Die by Hamid Tamjidi , Canada 2016
  • How We Met by Oscar Rene Lozoya II , United States 2016
  • What the clouds don’t say by Marco Recalchi , United Kingdom 2016
  • Boston2Philly by Ralph A. Celestin , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Missing Mom by Rob McCallum, Jordan C. Morris , United States 2016
  • We Light the Tradition by Roberto Pansini , Italy 2016
  • Quiet Please… by Jeffrey Scott Gould , United States 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Adder Mountain by Linda Goetz, Chris Mehl , United States 2016
  • Nerdvana: The Web Series by Tito Guillen , Canada 2016
  • The Partitioned by Schyler Tillett, Abanoub Andraous , United States 2016

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail