MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – JULY 2018


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on July 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Exilic Trilogy by Arsalan Baraheni , Canada 2016
  • Mercy’s Kennel by Tracy Bishop , United States 2017
  • *Feature Documentaries will participate at the next monthly edition


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Elephant Eyes by Delante Sealey , United States 2018
  • Open My Eyes by , Not Specified 2018
  • Sex Weather by Jon Garcia , Not Specified 2018
  • Know Nothins by Josh Kirk , United States 2018
  • KOMODO DRAGONS by MICHAŁ BORCZUCH , Poland 2018
  • The Wolf Catcher by Juan Salas , United States 2018
  • Touttay(Parrots) by Shashank Shekar Singh , India 2018


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Unknown Lines by Perica Antov , Austria 2018
  • A playful clown (Un payaso jugueton) by Angel Ferrer , United States 2018
  • CALL ME – Episode 13 – The Battery by Arek Zasowski , United Kingdom 2018


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • VIGHATANE by Ram Manjjonaath , India 2018
  • Essentially Alys by Deb Ethier , Canada 2018
  • The Mall by Kat Mustatea , United States 2018
  • Intermission by Jerome Leclere , United States 2018
  • A Meditation on the Utility of Customer Service by Brock Lewandowski , United States 2018
  • There’s No Last Chance by G. Robert Daily , United States 2010
  • Everyday Boon by JJ House , United States 2018
  • The Eden Falling by Daniel Muñoz , United States 2018
  • Icons by Ronnie Cramer , United States 2018
  • Twerk by Felicia Rivers , United States 2018
  • Pluto by David Chavez , United States 2017


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • Azul by victor luis grullȯn , United States 2017
  • Tax Evasion: A Greek National Sport by Kelly Sarri , Greece 2018
  • Blown Away (Enchufados) by Sadie Duarte , Spain 2017
  • DMUS by Sadie Duarte , Spain 2015
  • Ebb Tide by Vivian Rivas , United States 2018
  • Four Play by Jack Kyser , United States 2017
  • Son by David Graham , United Kingdom 2017
  • Vigilante by D.J. Hale , United States 2018


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Escape Zone 3000 by Thomas Smith , United Kingdom 2018
  • Benazir by Hardik Aswani , United States 2018
  • ID by Huangzhi Tang , Not Specified 2018
  • Time of Death by Bryson Lima , United States 2018
  • The cherry brothers by Myriam Aubin , Canada 2018
  • Love and Interest by Gonzalo Mejía-Ordoño , United States 2018
  • When Wrong Is Right by Kevin Caulfield , United States 2018
  • TRAP by ONUR CAN YOL , Turkey 2018
  • Menage A Trois by , United States 2018
  • Shadygrove by David Carr Lockwood IV , United States 2017
  • Lemon Dog by Sarah Komjathy , United States 2018
  • Nomadic by Mizuki Araki , United States 2018
  • My Landline by Evan Barber , United States 2018
  • Meaningless Red by Qianzi Gao , United States 2017
  • Safety Switch by Naysan Baghai , Australia 2018
  • Cool killer by Chenyang Shu , United States 2018
  • Gwen by Madeline Snapp , United States 2018


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Land of Odd by Gus Fink, Emi Boz , United States 2018
  • Labeled – Web Series by Jon Sosis , United States 2017
  • Technically Single by Sebastian Stojetz , Germany 2018

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail