MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – JULY2019


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on July 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Better by Justin McAleece , United States
  • Dancehall’s Asian Ambassadors by Kaneal Gayle , Jamaica
  • Linchpins of Dead Dog Island by Aja Nikiya , United States


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • A Gift of Love : Sifar (Emptiness) by Dhruv Sachdev , India
  • After the Church Falls by The Church of Almighty God , United States
  • Choices And Chances by Elizabeth Tracy , United States
  • Double Down by Sterling Macer Jr , United States
  • Love-Her by Alexandre Laugier , France
  • Northwood Pie by Jay Salahi , United States
  • Sometimes Our Friends Come Over (and sometimes we’re all alone) by Daniel Watkins , United States
  • The Rest Is Just Noise by Christopher Hall , United States


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • TROUBLE by László Lenhardt , Hungary
  • Der Offizier by Olof Berghe , Not Specified
  • Exposure by Jeff Vande Zande , United States
  • Mirage by Reina Barreto , United States
  • Pippindustriali by Matin Akravi , Germany
  • Space Oddity by Paolo Cesti , United States
  • syzygy by Tori Taylor , Not Specified


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A Doll For Edgar by , United States
  • Arbitration by Justin Poage , United States
  • Baked Goods by Cristy Trabadass , United States
  • Busted by Cynthia Cherry , United States
  • Catcha Cat by Blake Stowe , United States
  • Diana Cross-Unanonymous by Randy Ayres , United States
  • Finders by Stephanie Leet , United States
  • Goodbye 1 age by Takaaki Watanabe , Japan
  • Honor by Toni Thai Sterrett , United States
  • Lonely Hearts Club by Nathaniel Avila , United States
  • Pretty Dead by Inga Moren Tapias , United States
  • SYLVIA by Sara Newton , United States
  • The Creative by Charles Son , United States
  • THE DESECRATED by John Gray , United States
  • Unroot by Bijan Aria , United States
  • Visionary by Mara Davo , United States


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • (Sex) Work Study by Amelia Roskin-Frazee , United States
  • Cain Rose Up by A.J. Gribble , United States
  • Claire by Andrea Silvestro , Italy
  • Dead Winter by Jason Winn , United States
  • Duped by Paul Borghese , United States
  • Each & All by Alex Langosch , United States
  • Home by Julia Weaver , United States
  • Home by Natalia Montecinos , United States
  • Letting Go by Malcolm Ellis , Cayman Islands
  • Lifeline by Jayson Johnson , United States
  • Love in a Lifetime by Howell Cole Kickliter, Ken Gora , United States
  • Mac by Samuel Go , United States
  • Mortem happens by Austin Janowsky , United States
  • Nena by Adam Trad , Australia
  • Panua: Partners in Hope by Ella Grace Rodriguez , United States
  • Pathologies of Everyday Life by Alexandros Papathanasopoulos , Greece
  • Paths by Fernanda Lamuño, Sarah Topf, Jada Jameson , United States
  • Reset by Joseph An , United States
  • Schmotts by Kyle Kenyon , United States
  • Sensei Fran Kicks Ass by Simone Fary , United States
  • Split Second by Scott Andrew Boyd , United States
  • TAMA by GIANNIS BLETAS , Greece
  • Taylor and Vanessa by , United States
  • That Good Night by Robert Rosenbaum , United States
  • THE CURE by Werner Jauch & Garry Hicks , United States
  • The Pewter Bros. by Michael McCallum , United States
  • The Widow by Brendan Young , Australia
  • The Yellow Jacket by Andreas Mortensen , Sweden
  • Ubering by Eddie Valdes , Puerto Rico
  • WHAT MATTERS by Alessandro Po, Sofia Vettori , Italy
  • Zora in Miami by Sharony Green , United States


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Be Like Ben [Festival Version] by Megan Zelesky , United States
  • Hazel by Sara Eustáquio , United States
  • Inzolia by German Jimenez , Canada
  • Lodestar by Paul Kirby , United States
  • Notice by Derrick Woodyard , United States
  • Serpendipity by Carlos Mejia, Kevin Barwick , United States
  • Sunder by Spencer Hetherington , Canada
  • The Art of Healing by Gregory Alexander Foltynowicz , United States
  • The Lost Art of Clowning by , United States
  • Tiffany by Christina Christie , United States


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Critically Ashamed by Craig Calamis , United States
  • Gym Shorts by Erick Szot, John Duffy, Daniel Augustin, Chris Davies United States
  • THE MAN CODE EPSD 10 by Derrick Shaw , United States

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail