MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – JUNE 2019


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on June 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Letters to my Grandchildren by Carol Wolf , United States
  • The Perfect Gangster by Andy Deliana , United States
  • When All That’s Left is Love by Eric Gordon , United States


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • A Mother’s Love(English Subtitled) by The Church of Almighty God , Taiwan
  • All We Have Is Now by Josh Downing, Luke Wittmann , United States
  • Beaten by Arturo Portillo , United States
  • BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS by MEHMET TANRISEVER , Turkey
  • By no means by Aleksandr Korolko , United States
  • Crossing by Arthur Ian , Armenia
  • FREE SLAVE by MEHMET TANRISEVER , Turkey
  • My own [English subtitles are inseparable included in the main file] by Almira Koshkina , Russian Federation
  • On The Arm by Seth C Bolyard , United States
  • Scales by Nathan Hannawin , United Kingdom
  • Surveillance Zone by Rathina Kumar , India
  • Tales From The Rabbit Hole – A Curious Kitsch Novel by Tiago Durão , Portugal
  • The Primrose by Jon Kilmer , United States
  • Transference: A Bipolar love Story by Raffaello Degruttola , United Kingdom


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Boy and the Sea (60 secs, Super 8, Caffenol) by Sarahjane Swan (Avant Kinema), Roger Simian (Avant Kinema) , United Kingdom
  • Shelter by Stephen P. Davis , United States
  • So It Goes by Arjan Brentjes , Netherlands
  • Spooky Talent Agent by Vince Breheny , Ireland
  • Static Journey by Nieves Garcia Perchin , United States
  • The Guest Room by Jeff Vande Zande , United States
  • The Modelist by Ben Mottershead , United Kingdom
  • THEATER by Cleuberth Choi , Brazil
  • Walk of life by Perica Antov , Austria


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Bae by Ryan Cervasio , United States
  • Christian’s Second Shot by Kenneth Heidt , United States
  • Girl Stuff by Jon Enge , United States
  • In Search Of Family by Rebecca Thomson , Australia
  • Know You by Omri Malka , Israel
  • METAMORPHOSIS by SHUBHAM DUBEY , India
  • MONSTER by Sergio Vizuete , United States
  • Noxium Chronicles: The Miami Chapter by Abraham Marquez , United States
  • One Ghastly Night by Alberto Perez-Crossland , United States
  • processing by Tommy Butler , United States
  • Psychic Z by Akiyoshi Koba , Japan
  • Spice Frontier by Jalil Sadool, Adam Meyer , United States
  • Stari Grad (Old Town) by Jack Beck , United States
  • Structure Chaos Structure by Steve Belanger , United States
  • The Committee Room by Alexander Podrizki , United States
  • The Creature from the Bag Lagoon (Short) by Kevin Short , United States
  • Until Death by Victoria Metzger , United States


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • 22 by Andrew Balog , United States
  • Behind Closed Doors by Stephen Clarke Dunne , Ireland
  • Carolina by Simone Centinèo , Italy
  • collision envisage film by sharrie mccain , United States
  • COPS OR ROBBERS by John Martin Jr. , United States
  • Dig Your Own Grave by Kirk Larsen , United States
  • Division by Cara Winter , George Ellzey Jr. , United States
  • El Balsero by Jose Navas , United States
  • Escape by Dana Lenets , Ukraine
  • Get Off Screen by Vlad Akushevich , United States
  • House, not Home by Eric Purcell , United States
  • If I Walked Away by Aaron J. Davis , Not Specified
  • Jade by Yu Watanabe , Canada
  • Meeting of the Exes by Mitchell Walthour Jr. , United States
  • Model 1994 by Sean Jaffe , United States
  • NEVER AGAIN by MAZAHIR RAHIM , Canada
  • OMA by Luca Deravignone , Italy
  • On Clowns & The Mysterious Keys of Laughter by Johnny Tron , United States
  • Paradise by Armando silveira , Spain
  • Santa Maria by Jason S. Lee, Dean Chen , United States
  • Snowslide by Iñaki Velásquez , Chile
  • Spizella by Mehmet Tığlı , Germany
  • STALLED by SHILPI ROY , United States
  • The Tattooed Heart by Sheldon Wong Schwartz , United States
  • The Terms of Us by Roberto Sanchez , United States
  • The Turner Exhibit by Mathew Gregory Bainbridge , United States
  • Water by Erkan Kolçakköstendil , Turkey
  • Way Out by Liv Li , United States
  • Welcome to Cecilie’s by Meg Poveromo , United States
  • Which Line Are You In? by Stephanie Carson, Stephanie Carson , United States


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Albelo Jaipur by Chandan Singh India
  • And Again, Her by Sinclair Suhood Australia
  • Atrevidos by Jorge Gomez United States
  • Breaking Ground by Tara Norton, Ellie Morlino, Alex Shaulis , United States
  • Dimension by Katherine Franklin , United States
  • Exposed by YaLin Yu , Taiwan
  • Hidden by Alexandra Bernardo, Mikayla Waterhouse United States
  • Mia by Adam Kennett Ireland
  • Motivation Monday by Kevin Nail United States
  • PINGUINO by Antonio Darwiche United States
  • Playdate in a Dungeon by Tate Hawver , United States
  • Susan by Jada Poon United States
  • The Cure by Zooey Zhang United States
  • The Gray Man by Ashley Cartisano , United States
  • The Injured by Zooey Zhang , United States
  • The Journey by Chi-ling Chu United States
  • The Underground World Controlled by Don Guidi by Jon Sosidka United States
  • Until Death by Victoria Metzger United States


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • “Wake Up!” by Anna Bogomazova, Sarah S. Parienti United States
  • Clown by Silvia Brazil
  • NEGRO: Finding Identity – Ryan by Dash Harris Machado United States
  • Temptation Wears Pants by Nija Williams Green United States
  • Work Study by Rachel Rinehardt Not Specified

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail