OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE DECEMBER 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on December 30th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • “Cuba, Libre?” by Dick Jordan , United States 2016
  • Counter Histories: Rock Hill by Fr3deR1cK , United States 2017
  • Endgame – a film about assisted dying by Andi Reiss , United Kingdom 2017
  • Poisoning Paradise by Keely Shaye Brosnan, Teresa Tico , United States 2017
  • The Promise Land: The Story of Pocahontas Island by Zachary Mann , United States 2017
  • The Way by Luke Cameron , New Zealand 2017


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Break the Chain by Laura E. Swanson , United States 2017
  • Dating in Atlanta by JeVon DeWand , United States 2017
  • DESECRATION by Niyi Towolawi , United Kingdom 2017
  • LOVE & EVERYTHING IN BETWEEN by Jeremiah Kipp , United States 2017
  • ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO’S WHO by System , Italy 2017
  • Stay by Darryl Wharton-Rigby , Japan 2017
  • Translucid by Leonard Zelig , Ecuador 2017
  • Un dénommé Homme-Plume (Featherman) by Eric Dick , France 2017


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Happy Birthday by Pedro Rudolphi , Spain 2017
  • Reflection by Biond Emra , Canada 2017
  • Roz’s Oranges by Rozalyn Franklin , United States 2017
  • Seven Seconds by Jordan Arteaga , United States 2017
  • Wandering by Joseph Dutra , United States 2017


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • 01 by Julian Friedrich, Katharina Potratz , Germany 2017
  • A Fading Angel by Sébastien Trahan , Canada 2017
  • Dear Stranger by Arthousetrap , Not Specified 2017
  • Esperanza by Ryan Allen , United States 2016
  • Family From Tang by Junhao Ma, Jingwei Zhou , United States 2017
  • Forever & Always by Natalie Dale , Chris Violette , Canada 2017
  • Hamadryad by Nancy Allison, Paul Allman , United States 2014
  • Hoax by Charles Olsen , Australia 2017
  • House For Sale by Isaac Rodriguez , United States 2017
  • Je Suis (i am) by Faith Strongheart , United States 2017
  • Olvido by Marina Badía, Jorge Vico , Spain 2017
  • One for You Two for Me by Denis Dominguez , United States 2017
  • One Night by Gio Gonzalves , Philippines 2017
  • Sam Houston: A Texas Hero by Melissa Glasscock , United States 2017
  • Sea-Tectives by Christopher Dobbs Jr. , United States 2017
  • Skinjacker by Dan Horrigan , United Kingdom 2017
  • The Day I Missed Woodstock by Tyler Bradley Wynn , United States 2017
  • WATER by Mark Knight , United States 2017
  • ZACKMAN by Jack Tong , Hong Kong 2017


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • LIVING COLORS by Alicia Hayes , United States 2017
  • ’78 – THE GETAWAY by ALICE FILIPPI , Italy 2017
  • A Visit by Robert Fritz , United States 2017
  • About Love by Shenequa D. Crockett , United States 2017
  • About Patience by Till Gmuer , Switzerland 2017
  • American Rhapsody by Daniele Ragusa , Italy 2017
  • An Invitation to Live by David Holmes , United States 2017
  • Day One by Anthony Z James , United Kingdom 2017
  • Lailah by Jack A Cuckson , United Kingdom 2017
  • Loyalty or Betrayal by Jonathan Vargas , United States 2017
  • Maid in America by Laura Castaneda , United States 2017
  • Mann of the Match by Karin Duarte , United Kingdom 2017
  • Number 5 by Emiliano Gomez , Paraguay 2017
  • Once Upon A Time In College by Tyler Smith , United States 2017
  • Promised Neverland by Yiheng Guo , United States 2017
  • Shattering by Keyan Miao , United States 2016
  • story for an empty theatre by Aleksandr Balagura , Cesare Bedogne , Italy 2016
  • Swipe Right by Des Matelske , United States 2017
  • The Birthday Party by GH Ridpath, Noah Ferche , United States 2017
  • The Last Signal by Kyle Olson , United States 2017
  • THE OFFICE by hassan mageye , Uganda 2017
  • The Telephone by Stuart Wheeldon , United Kingdom 2017
  • White Clouds by Andrew T. Barrie , United States 2017
  • WILD LUNACY ON A WEDNESDAY NIGHT by Brett Parker , United States 2016


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Breakfast in Bed by Tobias Krebs , Australia 2017
  • Can’t Without You by Yingli Cheng , United States 2017
  • CIRCUS by Shida Ciao , United Kingdom 2017
  • Deadline (The Magician) by Andi Wenzel , Germany 2017
  • DOCTOR by YAVUZ ÜÇER , Turkey 2017
  • Favour by Ye Kuang , United States 2017
  • Girls N’ Boyze by Madeline Jordan , United States 2017
  • HO ME by PEI-LING HO , United States 2017
  • Ladies Night by Johnnie Brannon , United States 2016
  • Quick-Witted by , United States 2017
  • Scallywags by Jason McCullough , United States 2017
  • The Flower by zabiullah saifi askari , Afghanistan 2017
  • Vessel by Felipe Vargas , United States 2017
  • ZACKMAN by Jack Tong , Hong Kong 2017


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Hustlebucks by Michael Swift , United States 2017
  • Like Them/ Ep. 1/ “It Started With Silence” by Brent Kappel , United States 2017
  • Like Them/ Ep. 2/ “Take What You Need” by Brent Kappel United States 2017
  • Shock Nation by Kimia’ Workman United States 2017
  • The Heritage – Web Series by Felipe Vianna Brazil 2017
  • The Hunted: Encore – S2E8 – In the End by Crystal Arnette United States 2017

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail