OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE JULY 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on July 29th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • A Diptych to Educate Birds by Noah Engel , United States 2017
  • Other News by Jason Manuel DeFreitas , United States 2017
  • Plight by Mohammad Reza Khavari , Iran, Islamic Republic of 2017


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • 5K by Brent Wilkie , United States 2017
  • Among the Stars by Matthew Magdefrau , United States 2017
  • Aquacade by Caroline Voagen Nelson , United States 2017
  • Chrysalis by Siqi Xu , China 2017
  • Cold twigs by Bicsák Boglárka , Hungary 2017
  • Come and Play in Fabio’s Funhouse by Neal Russell , United Kingdom 2017
  • Dysmorphia by Deanna Crisbacher , United Kingdom 2017
  • Gone by Julian Ramundi , Australia 2016
  • Heart Cry by Sylaz Ud’ee , United States 2017
  • KILL GREEN by Chelsie Pennello , United States 2017
  • Little Jerusalem by Zena Agha , United Kingdom 2017
  • Losing Claire by Parry Majmudar , India 2017
  • LUNA ROSSA by Andres Irias , United States 2017
  • Objector by Molly Stuart , United States 2017
  • Pink Dolphin by Tuo Kan , United States 2017
  • The adoption of my child by Savvas Christou , United States 2017
  • The Veiled by Joshua Long , Australia 2016
  • The Wheels On The Bus by Joshua Long , Australia 2016
  • Zindagi by Vasisth Sukul, Jaydev Hemrajani , United States 2017


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A Special Night – Short Film by Diana Kaluza , United States 2016
  • Dandelion by Elisa Talentino , Italy 2017
  • Deserted by Niels Bourgonje , Netherlands 2015
  • Flatmate by Anna-Sophie Brandstetter , Austria 2015
  • Gone by Julian Ramundi , Australia 2016
  • Goodbye, mister D by Artem Makarevich , Russian Federation 2017
  • Kurzeme Fortress by Kelly Hetherington , Australia 2017
  • OWGitis by Mark Bellusci , United States 2017
  • Prep Talk by Michael Wagner, Susan Lehman , United States 2017
  • The Maze by Franco Lucchetti, Mauro Villani , Italy 2017
  • Tidings by Claudia A. Gonzalez , United States 2017
  • Wooden Child by Joe Loftus , Ireland 2017


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • A Storm Is Coming: Learning the Blues with Coney Island Pete by Joseph Boyle , United States 2017
  • Arcadia Project by Saebom Kim , Germany 2016
  • Auto Shop by Alex Gross , United States 2017
  • BILL 2/29 by Maurice Simmons , United States 2016
  • CANCELLED by Sam Pinnelas , United States 2017
  • Cartoonish by Ken Cohen , United States 2017
  • Ed of Brooklyn by Jamison M. LoCascio , United States 2016
  • FATHER’S DAY by Joe Pisciotta , Not Specified 2017
  • Feed the Hungry: the Vision, the Outreach, the Community Changer by William E. Martin , United States 2017
  • Govan Young by Martin Clark, Cara Connolly, David Archibald , United Kingdom 2016
  • January by Ken Perlstein , United States 2017
  • Junior by Pearl Gluck , United States 2017
  • LIVING ON THE EDGE – DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD by OPENDER CHANANA , India 2017
  • Luis and the others by Christophe Daci , France 2017
  • No Sunday West of Newton by Spencer Cameron , United States 2017
  • Not Guilty by Irina Andronic , Romania 2016
  • On Your Street by Trent Duncan , United States 2016
  • Origin by Andres Irias , United States 2017
  • Repetition by Jesse Levi Sutherland , Australia 2017
  • Reuben by Kaisania Calubaquib , United States 2017
  • San Francisco Live by Leopoldo Rivera , United States 2014
  • Silent Cries: The Prelude by Shauntay Cherry , United States 2017
  • The Interview by Marc GURUNG , France 2017
  • The Stamp by Murad Aliyev , Azerbaijan 2016
  • The Unemployed Man Who Feeds The Homeless by Lukas Agelastos , Greece 2013
  • The wheel of life by Anca Ardeleanu, Ewa Basiaga , Netherlands 2017


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • THE DARKEST by Robin Entreinger , France 2017
  • Alex & Jaime by Brian Flaccus , United States 2017
  • Dead Secrets by Antonio jefferson , United States 2016
  • Hombanna by Rakshith Thirthahalli , India 2017
  • Recovery by Marcus Scott, Heath Hetherington , United Kingdom 2017
  • Scene Queen by Janet Harvey , United States 2015


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Escarpment by Roger J. Kuhns , United States 2017
  • Gabe by Luke Terrell , United States 2016
  • Nanny Culture by Paul James Driscoll , United Arab Emirates 2016
  • Play Your Gender by Stephanie Clattenburg , Canada 2016
  • THE OPPOSITE OF GRAY by Matthias Coers , Germany 2017
  • Victory Remembered: Legacy of The Black Devils by Les Owen , United States 2015


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Chains that Bind Us – Pilot by Eddie Gibson , United States 2016
  • Episode 10 by , United States 2017
  • inFfable Episodes 1, 2 & 5 by Jolene Adams , United States 2017
  • Monogamy by Tony Clomax , United States 2016

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail