OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE JUNE 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on June 30th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • 14:00 by KAZUYA ASHIZAWA , Japan 2017
  • Borders by Lars Kollros , Germany 2016
  • Hopefully (“Ojalá”) by Marie-Stéphane Cattaneo , France 2017
  • Pick A Chicken by Glen Briggs , United States 2017
  • Power and Precision by Morgan Johnson , United States 2016
  • Run Baby Run by Perica Antov , Not Specified 2017
  • Zoorini by Steve Vasiliou , Greece 2017


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • 4242 by Sara Eustaquio Portugal 2016
  • A Little Drama by Brandon Shenk United States 2016
  • AFTER by Alec Goss , United States 2017
  • Altarage by Nicholas Marchese , United States 2017
  • Bag Head by Tyler Ritchie Canada 2017
  • Best Friends by Caroline Ellenthal , United States 2016
  • Chicken Soup by Glen Briggs , United States 2017
  • Dirty Money by Jonas Schubach , United States 2016
  • Dissension by Paige Irene United States 2017
  • Full Circle by Raymond Knudsen United States 2017
  • Highlight and Contour by Carla Giurleo , Australia 2016
  • Kramer by Chrisitna Avagliano United States 2017
  • LIFE ? by John Fuller United Kingdom 2017
  • Life Does Terrible Things by Kevin Paczesny , United States 2017
  • Looking Back Merrifield by Morgan Johnson United States 2016
  • Love is Blind by Jonas Schubach United States 2016
  • Marianne by Yu Ying Chien , United States 2016
  • Mine to Tell by Whitney Butler United States 2017
  • Noveller – Glacial Wave by John Byron Hanby, IV United States 2016
  • Old Rag Mountain by Nathan King , United States 2017
  • PHANTOM! by Dylan Pollak and Avery Melzer United States 2016
  • Ragamuffin by John Byron Hanby, IV United States 2016
  • Seeing in the Third Person by Werner Vivier United States 2017
  • She by Alex Cvetkov United States 2017
  • The Formless Depths by John Byron Hanby, IV United States 2016
  • The Prince of Old Havana by Migdia Chinea , United States 2017
  • The Third Script by Mohammad Javad Khajavi Singapore 2017
  • Wingman by Devante Mark , United States 2017


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • “It’s getting darker every day” by Natalie MacMahon , Germany 2017
  • 1.6 Degrees by Fergus Keane , Ireland 2017
  • 35 Pieces by Steven Siegel , United States 2017
  • Aisle 4 by Kyle McCallion, Gabriel Stoltz, Sam Monaghan , Australia 2016
  • Amor Vale by Annette Reid , United States 2016
  • Box by Kendall Brunson , United States 2016
  • Carry That Weight – A Rockumentary by Brian J. Leitten , United States 2017
  • For Luck by TL Westgate , United States 2017
  • Isolation by Walcene Metayer , United States 2017
  • Just a car by Simon Antonelli; Marlisa Doubell , South Africa 2017
  • Living in the shadow of an oil rig by Nacho Corbella , United States 2016
  • Lok’tavanej, A Hunter of Images by Juan Urgell , Mexico 2017
  • Lonely, No More by Dustin Cañez , United States 2017
  • Reincarnation – Tibet or Tutor Style? by Shihyun Wang , United States 2017
  • The truth danger by Luigi Di Donato , Italy 2017
  • Ticket Like a Man by Jacob Johnston , United States 2016
  • Two Landscapes by Neil Ira Needleman , United States 2015
  • Unclear limit by Karianne Vaillant , Canada 2017
  • Voicemails by COURTNEY WALLS/MARIAH JAE , United States 2017
  • Willow Garden by Kate MacDonald , United States 2016


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • 5 countries and 7,270 miles: a Cuban family’s odyssey to reach the United States by , Not Specified 2016
  • After Orlando, getting its pulse back by , United States 2016
  • Child Support by Don Whatley, John Stansfield/Director of Photagraphy , United States 2017
  • Coming Home by Shiva Rodriguez , United States 2017
  • D20 by Connor Heumiller , United States 2017
  • Domestic by Jeramie Sandor, Eric Hanson , United States 2016
  • I Will Crush You & Go To Hell by Fabio Soares, Célia Paysan , France 2017
  • In the Night, Facing Sun by Xuezi Zhang , United States 2016
  • JDF16 by Laura Prieto, David Adams, Nacho Corbella , United States 2017
  • Jellyfish by Joe Perri , United States 2016
  • Kruz by Jesus ‘J’ Navarro , United States 2017
  • Mismatched Eyes by Nathaniel Hill , United Kingdom 2016
  • N O T E S MALEDICTION by Michael U. Olowu , United States 2017
  • New York 2150 (ShortFilm) by Harry Assouline , United States 2017
  • Nightcap by Bernard S. Gray , United States 2017
  • no name Maddox by Glenn Pack , United States 2016
  • Note to Self by Dennis Williams II , United States 2017
  • Return to Bosnia by Wes Greene , Australia 2016
  • The Blue Fish by Aram Vidal , Mexico 2017
  • The Last Doll Lady by Taryn Hough , United States 2017
  • Trauma by Vincent Santiago , Canada 2017
  • What if by Linda Gasser , Germany 2017


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Argentinian Soldier only known by God by Rodrigo Tomás Fernández Engler , Argentina 2016
  • Hongo by Jaron Lockridge , United States 2017
  • Letter to Night by Julia Pirinoli, Hugo Versa , France 2017
  • Moving Parts by Harley Wallen , United States 2017
  • Nowhere, Michigan by Robert Vornkahl , United States 2016
  • RENAISSANCE by Daniel Nunez, Lazaro Nunez , United States 2016
  • Silk City Falls by Mario Lopez , United States 2017
  • The fastest, most romantic love yet. by Shane Michael Butler , United States 2016
  • You Have A Nice Flight by Jimmy Dinh , United States 2017


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Fanatic Heart The Story So Far of Black 47 by Victor Zimet, Stephanie Silber , United States 2016
  • Finding The Mystical Track Rock Gap Fumarole by Brady Brandwood , United States 2017
  • Harvested Alive - Ten Years of Investigation by Jun Li , United States 2017
  • HERE AFTER by Esy Casey, Sarah Friedland , United States 2016
  • Looking for Love by Russ Finkelstein , United States 2017
  • Teacher of the Year – A Documentary Based on a True Story by Rob Phillips, Jay Korreck , United States 2017
  • The Circus by Gino Pinetti , Italy 2016
  • The End of Remembrance? by Peter Scheiner , Switzerland 2017
  • The Warriors: Fighting the Incurable Juvenile Huntington’s Disease by Katie Jackson, Katrina Hamel, James Valvano, Marilyn McCloskey , United States 2017
  • TOLERANCE by Mike Wittlin , United States 2017


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • 5A-5B by Michael Cicetti United States 2017
  • Just Model Things by Linnea Pihl Sweden 2017
  • Middlemarch: The Series by Rebecca Shoptaw United States 2017
  • THE LADIES DOWNSTAIRS by Dustin Cañez United States 2016
  • Poi – Hopes and Dreams by L. Ririnui-Ryan, N. Black, K. White, R. Rangitukunoa , New Zealand 2017

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail