OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE NOVEMBER 2017

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on November 26th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • “Speed of the Living Dead” (One Minute Film) by Philip Pugh , United Kingdom 2017
  • Brainless Agenda: “Oy, it’s yah motha cawling!” by Linnea Sage , United States 2017
  • Cabinet by Tandis Shoushtary , United States 2017
  • Maternae by Marta Lemos , United Kingdom 2016
  • My superhero by Fébe Kraan , Netherlands 2017
  • PLUCK TRICK by Siva Kumar Kondaveeti , United States 2017
  • The Other Identity by Jeff Vande Zande , United States 2017
  • What’s Your Sound by Ari B , United States 2017


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • “Internal Dialogue about Immigration and Terrorism” by Camilla Johnsen , Australia 2017
  • A pain in the neck (Parasite) by Shira Billig , Israel 2016
  • A Sign by Mahée Merica , France 2016
  • BLINKING CURSOR by Siva Kumar Kondaveeti , United States 2017
  • Choices by Rick Hamilton , United States 2016
  • Edgar & Ellie by Jonpaul Rodriguez , United States 2017
  • Flambé by Moriah Bame , United States 2017
  • Float by Karli Evans, Sarah Hartman , United States 2017
  • Hawk by Peter Ellinas , 2017
  • Hotel Fremon by Aragon Yao , Hungary 2017
  • HUNG BETWEEN THE SKY AND THE EARTH by Noemi Rossano, Dario Patrocinio , Italy 2017
  • I’m Not A Hunger Artist by Siva Kumar Kondaveeti , United States 2017
  • Mayla by Rafaël Klepfisch, Léopold Deru , Belgium 2017
  • Memory by Mahée Merica , United States 2017
  • NOT NOW NOT EVER by Wei Zhong , 2017
  • Papercuts by james leming , United States 2017
  • Strings by Erin Morris , United Kingdom 2017
  • The hesitant man by Pierre Sabrou , France 2016
  • Truth by Nina Guzman , United States 2017
  • Up & Away by Tito Ferradans , Canada 2017
  • Walk in Dales by Patrik Krivanek , United Kingdom 2017
  • Wash by Emma Catalfamo , United Kingdom 2017


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • “Time” by Mimi Garrard , United States 2017
  • 2:153 by Alex Ramirez , United States 2017
  • 64 Bits – Animated Short Compilation by Niels beekes, Ryan van der Gouw, Niels Koper , Netherlands 2017
  • A Broken Egg by Tushar Tyagi , United States 2017
  • A Taste of Life by Daniel Mercatali , Italy 2017
  • Algeria. Dreams about the Desert. by Andrii Andreiev , Ukraine 2017
  • Asset Management by Ewan Fletcher , United Kingdom 2017
  • Butterflies in the dark by Daniel Mercatali , Italy 2016
  • Eyes Wide Open by William Morgan , Ireland 2017
  • For the Birds by Eric Henry Emma , Not Specified 2017
  • Frame by Andres Ramirez , Canada 2017
  • From Mt. Tamalpais to Fruitvale Station by Brandon Vance and Juztino Panella , United States 2017
  • GOODBYE by Ali Ozan Akın , United States 2017
  • HIDE by , United States 2017
  • Ikkaraikku Akkarai Pachai (The Beer Talk) by Ghouse Samadh , Netherlands 2017
  • Invisible by Chiquita Dennie , United States 2017
  • Kinks by Devante Mark , United States 2017
  • Know Harm by Kee Ramsorrun , United Kingdom 2017
  • Lady Electric by Mirella Christou , Canada 2017
  • LeveLs by Gareth Fient , United States 2017
  • LOVERS by Nell Teare , United States 2017
  • María Fernanda in time by Xavier Pijuan , Spain 2015
  • Never Have I Ever by Cory Stonebrook , United States 2017
  • Promise Me by Tiffany Rhodes , Italy 2017
  • Red Cloud by LeVar Leo , United States 2017
  • REDEMPTION WALK by MOHAMMAD HASSAN ZADEH , Iran, Islamic Republic of 2017
  • SEEING HIM by Chris Jones , United Kingdom 2016
  • Shouted from the Rooftops by Beri Shalmashi , Netherlands 2017
  • Sinformist by Jade Yuchun Chao , United States 2017
  • Tess Is Not Alone: A USP7 Story by Bo Bigelow , United States 2017
  • The Devil’s Gun (Short Film) by James Christopher , United States 2017
  • The Same Conversation by Marjorie DeHey , 2017
  • Wish Upon A Starfish by Marilyn Swick, Laura Koons , United States 2017


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • Alain by Daniele Pace , Italy 2016
  • Baby Oil by Shannon Silva , United States 2017
  • BLACK SWAMP by Daniel Gao , United States 2017
  • Blacksmith by Frank DiCesare , United States 2017
  • BTO – BRAZILIAN TAP ORCHESTRA by MARIA CLARA , Brazil 2017
  • Carbs by Taryn Brooke , United States 2017
  • Chinese Angel by Sha Peng, Arek Zasowski , Canada 2017
  • Don’t Panic by Bobby Reif , United States 2017
  • Girlfriend Experience by Charles Ritter , France 2017
  • High Place by Sarah Sitzler , United States 2017
  • HORROR,SEX AND HAIR CURLERS by Philippe SOLANGE , France 2017
  • I Tried To Give Up by Ed Love , Not Specified 2017
  • Ice Dwellers by Barbara Klutinis , United States 2017
  • Lionhearted by Claudia A. Gonzalez , United States 2017
  • Listening by Mark Zampella , United States 2017
  • No Place Like Home by Lee Sangrok, Nam Kisun, Yang Jinwoo, Lee Minju, Kim Jongheon , Korea, Republic of 2016
  • Please Read. by Jennifer Marie , United States 2017
  • See Yourself Out by Kevin Nielsen , United States 2017
  • Sindrome by Rina La Gioia , Italy 2016
  • Thanks For Everything by Frank Aron Gårdsø , Norway 2017
  • The Perfect Fit by Emory Parker , United States 2017
  • The Ride by Eric J. Addison , United States 2017
  • The Sutherland School by Iñaki Velasquez , Chile 2017
  • The Titan Project by , United States 2017
  • The Wake Up Call by Quincy Kelly , United States 2017
  • Time Left by Roxana Bazgoneh , France 2017
  • Two Pink Lines by Tihoni Brcic , Croatia 2016
  • War Dog by John Powers , United States 2017
  • Waste Dreams by Michael Brims , Colombia 2017
  • Yuna’s Lunch by , United States 2017


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Mortal by Li Long , China 2017
  • New Comic Day by Michael Seminerio , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Detroit Under STRESS by David Van Wie , United States 2017
  • ED Vs IT: SOS by Atif A K , United States 2017
  • Light the fire by Patrick Nentzel , Germany 2017
  • United by Water by Derrick LaMere , United States 2017


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Free Advice with Adam Chernick by Antony Beilinsohn , United States 2017
  • Hyper by Alexandre Bilardo, Andreia Ribeiro , Switzerland 2017
  • The Ragamuffins of Love by Sandy McKnight , United States 2017

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail