MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – MARCH 2019


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on March 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Joe Kroart’s World Center * by William Strang-Moya, Trevor Taylor, Colin Riley , United States
  • *”Joe Kroart’s World Center” will participate at the next monthly edition


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Chasing Shadows by Daryl Wang , United States
  • Dragonflies only live for 24 hours by Richard Anthony Dunford , United Kingdom
  • Fronteras by Andrew Dean , United States
  • MADHA by Srividya Basawa , India
  • Pride of wisdom by Dharani rajendran , India
  • THE LEGEND by Florian HESSIQUE , France
  • The Ominous Project by Shreco Bakari , United States
  • The Sun Never Sets on Integrity(English Subtitled) by The Church of Almighty God , Canada


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • 190 227 by , United States
  • Alien Invasion by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • Game Time – 1 minute by Paul Hickert , United States
  • Haircut Begin by George Massimillo , United States
  • Love Like You Give a Shit by Miles Sager , United States
  • Making a difference by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • Mechanization at Work by Aldivan Teixeira Torres , Brazil
  • Night of Theft by Adhikara Nugroho Poesoro , Indonesia
  • The Great Love Chase by Julia Levin , Sweden
  • The Son of God by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Not Specified
  • War in the Heavens by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Bully by Damien Howard , Australia
  • Evening Commute by Gabrielle Adkins , United States
  • Feed My Eyes by Eric Newcombe , United States
  • Gasp by Constance McIntyre , United States
  • Handle with Care by Nate Jones , United States
  • Hiring by DAJOUR ASHWOOD , United States
  • I DECIDE by Michael von Hohenberg , Germany
  • Ipresident by Dmitry Kharchuk , United States
  • Rally ON/OFF by Aleksandra Artemeva , Russian Federation
  • Real Charity by Aldivan Teixeira Torres , Brazil
  • Saliva by Kerem Dere , Turkey
  • The Dame, The Diplomat, & The Detective by Drew Hunt , United States
  • The Mirror (ending 1) by Massimiliano Mauceri , Italy
  • The No Shit Show by Nathalie Cusson, Joshua Cox, Solomon Burbridge , Canada
  • The Scent Of You by Todd Lien , United States
  • The Sweetest Death by Matthew D Gilpin , United Kingdom
  • Therapy by Andreas Damm , United States
  • YOU or ME by Yana Zinov , United States


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • Beyond The Wheel by Ziwei Han , United States
  • 1947 Two Soldiers by Sravan Gajabhinkar , India
  • 9+1=1 by Rahul Yadav , India
  • Aspiration by Clifford S. Coleman, Blue Allen , United States
  • Bounce by David MacLean , Canada
  • John Van Hamersveld CRAZY WORLD AIN’T IT by Dave Tourjé , United States
  • Obini Batá : Women of the Drums by Damián Calvo , United States
  • Pie Car by Sage Hall , United States
  • The Bureaucrat by Dimitrios Karas , Greece
  • The Christmas Wyfe by Charlie Herrick , United States
  • THE PROMISE (Stage Play / Short Film) by Todd Bruno , United States
  • Yasmina by Ali Esmili, Claire Cahen , Morocco


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A-N-N-A by Meagan Lewis , United States
  • Catharsis by Josh Ceranic , United States
  • Freewheel by Hollis Rosenkranz , United States
  • Jack the Ripper_Then and now by Haemin Ko , United Kingdom
  • More To Life by Josh Bowen , United States
  • On The Clock by Tayo Amos , United States
  • Out of Tune by Justin Pauley , United States
  • Rally ON/OFF by Aleksandra Artemeva , Russian Federation
  • Rattletrap by Riley Cusick , United States
  • Sailing Away by Shuli Tan , China
  • The astronaut’s journal by Marina Belikova , Germany
  • The Filmmaking Fireman by Justin Pauley , United States
  • The Wet Dress by ERKAN ORASAN , Turkey
  • Yellow Fever by Michelle Liang , United States


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Dependence (Web Series) by Cris Thorne, Desmond Thorne , United States
  • Faith Works by Stacey Long , United States
  • Guess I’m a Ghost by Christopher Sullivan, Nicole Danser , United States
  • SHAW: The Webseries by Kerey Viswanathan , United States
  • THE MAN CODE EPSD 7 by Ashton Gloven , United States
  • *Web Series will participate at the next monthly edition

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail