MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – MAY 2019


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on May 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Arielle’s Pink Line Party by Brian Zahm , United States
  • Extraordinary: The Seeding by Jon Sumple , United States
  • KANNIZZATI FISHING by MAURICE MICALLEF , Malta
  • Love is Listening: Dementia Without Loneliness by Natalya Ryabova , United States
  • Meeting #FloridaMan by Joseph A. Mazzaferro , United States
  • Olympia by Harry Charalambos Mavromichalis , United States
  • The JAM by Jay Mullings , United Kingdom
  • Troublemaker by Jason C. Wilson , United States
  • Unraveling Athena by Francis Amat , United States
  • What to Do about Climate Disruption? by Eric Simon , United States


 
 


FEATURE FILM

    <
  • “No News” by Miguel Berzal de Miguel , Spain
  • Bhinna by Adarsh H Eshwarappa , India
  • LOCUSTS by Heath Davis , Australia
  • Stand Alone by Joseph Billups , United States
  • The Elephant In The Room by Allen Freeman , United States
  • The Sound of Settling by Melissa Vitello, Bryan Ricke , United States
  • Wasted Hours by Peter Mahaffey , United States


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • The Ghost of the Farm by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • Silence is deadly by Brice VENEZIANO , France
  • See Beyond by George Dorobanțu , Romania
  • Our Lady of the Snows by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • Forever by , Austria
  • Date by Grigoriy Mironov , Canada
  • Cone of Shame by Jeff Vande Zande , United States


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Alone In America by Charles Mandracchia , United States
  • Can You See What I Hear by Felicia McNair , United States
  • Directions by Jeff Leaf , United States
  • DIVA & ASTRO by Angel Barroeta , United States
  • Evoke Emotions by Andreas Böhler , Switzerland
  • Key by Joshua Hurtado , United States
  • Life with Olivia: A Type 1 Story by , United States
  • M LIKE MOBIUS by Faranak Moradi , Iran, Islamic Republic of
  • Modesty by Craig Kalil , United States
  • Mutha Friggas by George Massimillo , United States
  • Places of Perception by , Canada
  • School’s in Session by Skylar Hadyn Stierwalt , United States
  • The Call by Cecilia Brizuela , United States
  • The Camera & The Gun by G.T. Burns , United States
  • The Last Dream of Kabuki by Wanderson Dos Santos, Fini Maza , United States
  • White Window by Jake Reed , United States


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • Anacronte by Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette , Argentina
  • BABA SIFON (English) by Pantaléon Laurent , Réunion
  • BLEEP (2019) by Marlin Sandlin , United States
  • Chicle (Gum) by Lizette Barrera , United States
  • Clouds by Aaron Brewer , United States
  • Fragile Like Concrete by Travis Hadley , United States
  • Good Friend form the West by Shuaiyu Liu , United States
  • Happy Anniversary by Andres Sarmiento , United States
  • Happy picnic by kyunghyun choi , Korea, Republic of
  • Humanitarian by Erick Fix , United States
  • Internet Celebrity by , China
  • JANE by Wai Lam Cheung , United States
  • JANUARY LOVE by COLE PATTERSON , United States
  • Just Like You by Roderick Rascoe , United States
  • Motherland by Colby Blackwill , United States
  • Profiting from innocence: Children for sale by Marcelo Sanchez , United States
  • Scattered in the Ashes by Desiree De Anda, Nancy Hamilton , United States
  • shadowland by bellopropello , Switzerland
  • The Free Agent by Anthony Molina , United States
  • The Loyalist by Robert Sansivero , United States
  • The Skilled Trades: Crisis & Opportunity by Jeff Vande Zande , United States
  • The Thing Inside by Ranelle Golden, John Kouromihelakis , United States
  • The Ultimate Lottery Ticket; Life Extension by Morgan Johnson , United States
  • Underground by Shuaiyu Liu , United States
  • VISION OF HEAVEN 29min 4k by Francis Johannes , United States
  • Who am I? (Self Documentary) by Jalen Dotson , United States


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Death at Dinner by Bethany Ruth Miller , United States
  • Broken Art by Matthew Arkema United States
  • Checkmate by George Ibrahim , United States
  • CHROMA by , Italy
  • Earth Defence Force by Nick Sherman , United States
  • Hail to screen by Mattia Beraldo , Italy
  • Her exit, Chekhov style by Aleksandra Artemeva , Russian Federation
  • Hinkly Bay by Isaiah Terry , United States
  • June by Yangxuan Zhou , China
  • Just a coincidence by Oleksandr Herasymenko , Poland
  • Lesbian Bandida Massacre by Vincent Augusto , United States
  • The Shituation by Annamarie Mazza United States
  • VERTE by Alejandro Sánchez , Guatemala
  • Violeta by Paula Contreras Chile
  • Violets Are Blue by Natalia Patino , United States


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • 22 Bones, Ep. 18: “In the Doldrums” by Deb Ethier Canada
  • Bemusement Park by Kace Colwell United States
  • Certified Guidance by Whitney Hudson, Raj Belani , United States

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail