OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE JULY-AUGUST 2015

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Call for entries for the July 2015 Edition is now closed.
Winners will be announced on August 20th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

 
The Mindie Fest Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • 1975 (crash) by Wrik Mead, Canada 2015
  • 1975 (kiss) by Wrik Mead, Canada 2015
  • ALMA UXOR by Steven Zeigler, USA 2015
  • Dry by Ted Fisher, USA 2015
  • Hope by Daria Zubkova, Canada 2015
  • I Have No Eyebrows by LeeAnne Lowry, USA 2015
  • Learn to communicate like dolphins by Eduard Bobylev, Russian Federation 2015
  • Mando Mercs: 5-0 Clan Teaser by John “Keoni” Maemori, USA 2015
  • Misiek and the bloody monitor by Marianna Mankowska, Poland 2013
  • Rolling World by Emilia Ruiz, France 2014
  • The girl with the red balloons by N. Giraud & T. Corteggiani, France 2013
  • The Invinsibles by Pelle Folmer, Denmark 2015
  • The Wedding Anniversary by Vijay S. Jodha, India 2013


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • 16mm Sound Film by Aaron Kutnick, USA 2014
  • Affecting Lives through Service by Eleanore van Marwijk Kooy, USA 2015
  • A Kiss From Your Lips by Allison Tate, USA 2015
  • All Seeing Eyes by Andrea Garcia Marquez, USA 2015
  • Ashes by Temi Tokosi, USA 2015
  • Colorful little birds by Diana Tur, Denmark 2015
  • Crossing Into Faith by Sandy Sanchez, USA 2013
  • Daughter of an Ocean by Kintan Chauhan, USA 2014
  • Donald’s Mom by Elyse Ostrow, USA 2015
  • Double face by João Paulino, Portugal 2015
  • El Pulgarcito by Sandy Sanchez, USA 2014
  • Enchanted Ink by Brandon Scarry & Lauren hart, USA 2015
  • Farewell by Emma Michalak, USA 2014
  • Flags and Masks Down by Soufiane El Khalidy, USA 2015
  • Goldie And The Bears by Nakia Ford, USA 2015
  • Half Gallon by Ellen Eastaugh, USA 2015
  • Lost In Motion by Cristian Aguiar, USA 2015
  • Mirage by Yaya Xu, China, USA 2014
  • Misfits by Johno Faherty, USA 2015
  • Resilience by Bianca Howell, United Kingdom 2015
  • Restrictions by Diana Tur, Denmark 2015
  • Sable Mire by Bogui Adjorlolo & Isaac Pauls, USA 2015
  • See You Soon by Ivy Yang, USA 2015
  • The Falling Leaf by S. Harju, A. Bradley, J. Moorehouse, G. Jimenez, USA 2015
  • The Letters by Jesse Torres III, USA 2011
  • The Naked Sister by Stephanie Cherng, USA 2015
  • The Not Forgotten by Marco Vite, USA 2015
  • The Shower by Manpriya Makhni, Czech Republic 2014
  • The Umbrella by Ala Mohseni, USA 2015
  • The Virus by Ethan Murray, USA 2015
  • What if they sent me here to kill you? by Diana Tur, Denmark 2014
  • Witch Hunt by Johno Faherty, USA 2014


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • ALMA UXOR by Steven Zeigler, USA 2015
  • BOCCACCE by Alessandro Asciutto, Italy 2015
  • Brandon & Julia by Julio Berthely, Mexico 2015
  • Civil by Andrew Stacy Huggins, USA 2015
  • From the Tub by Yamil Miranda, Puerto Rico 2015
  • Gone by Jared Huckaby, USA 2015
  • Heat Wave by Rajesh Naroth, USA 2015
  • Ice Dreams by Jason Gregg, United Kingdom 2014
  • IF I HAD A HAMMER by Etienne Theytaz, Switzerland 2014
  • I Will Follow by Ascension Press, USA 2015
  • Learning Circle by Colin Burden, United Kingdom 2015
  • Les Grébiches by Carinne Leduc, Canada 2015
  • MET BY THE WIND by Etienne Theytaz, Switzerland 2014
  • Mixed Signals by Akaash Meeda, United Kingdom 2014
  • Nefarious Lucidity by Enrique Williams, USA 2015
  • PENCHANT by Aswin Bos, India 2015
  • Red Card by Jon Rabaud, Mauritius 2015
  • Rise of Jobba Fett by John “Keoni” Maemori, USA 2015
  • The Cake by Jonathan Bray, United Kingdom 2015
  • The Colonialists by Noah Rappaport, USA 2015
  • The Driver by Mike Lowther, USA 2014
  • The Fallen by Gabriel Tyner, USA 2014
  • The Kevin Continuum byChris Hayes, USA 2015
  • The Not Forgotten by Marco Vite, USA 2015
  • THE PENNY by Kevin Anton, USA 2015
  • The Pony No One Couild Ride by Gary Winstead, USA 2015
  • Unwanted by Danielle George, USA 2015
  • Waiting For Lola by L. Gustavo Cooper, USA 2014
  • We Know You Have a Choice by Eric Simonson, USA 2015
  • WHY by JEtienne Theytaz, Switzerland 2014
  • WORSEBEHAVIOUR by Peter Collins Campbell, USA 2015


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS – under 30 minutes

  • 1994 AD by Adam Getz, USA 2015
  • A Place to Lay Your Head by Steve Look, United Kingdom 2015
  • A New Breath by Urbain Schaller, United Kingdom 2015
  • Aria by Marvin J Willis, United Kingdom 2014
  • Bionic Girl by Stephanie Cabdevila, France 2014
  • City of Homes by Christopher Macken, USA 2015
  • deliá by Thomas Scott Stanton, USA 2015
  • FADE IN: by Jim Menza, USA 2015
  • Farewell by Yohei Ishihama, USA 2014
  • Fear Thy Neighbor by Josh Goodman, USA 2015
  • Frollein Frappé by Vanessa Aab, Germany 2013
  • Happiness lives here by Gladys Mariotto, Brazil 2015
  • Harmony by Enrique Rico Diaz, USA 2015
  • If The Trees Could Talk by Michael Weinstein, USA 2014
  • L’Inconnu (The Stranger) by Olivier Polia, France 2015
  • LITE FEET by Aysia Marotta, USA 2015
  • Little Ray Of Hope by Mark Jones, Australia, Philippines 2015
  • MAINTENANCE REQUIRED by JC Falcòn, USA 2015
  • Nothing To Lose by Jonathan Vargas, USA 2015
  • No Woman’s Face Remember by Chuck Griffith, USA 2015
  • Ocean by Stephanie Maxwell, USA 2014
  • On the border by Guillermo Polo, USA 2015
  • REX: DREAMS BETWEEN WARS by Daniel Whistler, United Kingdom 2015
  • Soul Song by Sarah Phillips, USA 2015
  • The Ballad of Snake Oil Sam by Arlene Bogna, USA 2013
  • The Edge by Krishna Sriram & Yu Watanabe, Germany 2015
  • The Evanescence by George Carson, USA 2015
  • The Gift by Svet Doytchinov, USA 2014
  • The Man Behind 55,000 Dresses by Stacey Stone, USA 2015
  • The Range by Justin Walters, Australia 2015
  • The Session by Hilary Manning, United Kingdom 2015
  • The Unstable by Brandon Bender, USA 2015
  • Twelve Traditions by Jonathan Cuartas, USA 2014
  • Two Secrets by Charles Dye, USA 2015
  • Until Tomorrow by Lakshmi N Tirumala, USA 2015
  • We Got Him by Edward Robinson, Australia 2014


 
 


MEDIUM LENGTH NARRATIVE & DOCS – under 60 minutes

  • Diary of Darkness by Cheyanne Kane, USA 2015
  • Guao by Eduardo Velazquez, Argentina, Dominican Republic 2015
  • Sanskriti by Melissa Balan, China, Finland, Kenya, USA 2015
  • Searching for Cassius, Seeking Ali by John O.S. Houston, China, USA 2015
  • The Exchange by Cam Be, Germany, Japan, USA 2014
  • The First by Bianca Mihailov, USA 2015
  • The Sum Total of Our Memory: Facing Alzheimer’s Together by Barbara Klutinis, USA 2014
  • Violet by Mark D. Williams, USA 2014


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • 59 Seconds by Benedict Dorsey, USA 2014
  • Defenders of Life by Dana Ziyasheva, France, Costa Rica 2015
  • Flow by David Martínez Álvarez, Spain 2014
  • History of Now by Nadiv Molcho, Austria, Morocco 2015
  • Let’s Play Ghost by Damien Dematra, Indonesia 2015
  • Slit Mouth Woman in L.A. by H. Kay, K. Ogawa, A. Hirose, T. Sone, USA 2014
  • The Decorruption by Maria Emilia Garcia, Ecuador 2015
  • The Scapegoat by Cathy Beasley, USA 2015
  • Where Hearts Lie by Tony Lindsay, USA 2015


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Alfaro Vive Carajo Documentary by Mauricio Samaniego, Ecuador
  • A Rasta Story by Johnny Darakjian, USA 2015
  • Love Him Or Leave Him by Tim Fontaine, USA 2015
  • Project: Shattered Silence by Colleen Hamilton, USA 2014
  • Sam & Toby’s Rooftop Film Festival by Toby Morris & Sam Burnett,Australia 2014
  • The Huntington’s Disease Project: Removing the Mask by James Valvano, USA 2015
  • WAITING by Cristian Piazza, Italy, USA 2015


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Cupid by Michael James Dean, United Kingdom 2015
  • HAPPY HOUR FEMINISM by Adrian Roman, USA 2015
  • Milkshake Series by Philip Abatecola, USA 2015
  • Phoenix Run “Home” by TJ Walker & Rick Walters, USA 2015
  • Those Damn Canadians by Christopher Brown, USA 2015
  • Under Covers by Elena Muntean, USA 2015

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail