MINDIE MONTHLY EDITION – FEBRUARY 2019


Welcome to the Mindie Monthly Edition
Winners will be announced on February 28th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Ape Girl by Cris Siqueira , United States
  • Between a Tango and a Danzón by Marta Bautis , United States
  • memories for sale. by Mitch Graszat , Canada
  • RIDE: Challenge to Conquer Cancer by Jokes Yanes , United States
  • Waiting : The Van Duren Story by Wade Jackson, Greg Carey , Australia


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Rainy Carolina by , United States
  • The Other Side Of Me by Roseline Gnapi , United States
  • The Seer-First Movie by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • These Birds Don’t Fly South in the Winter by Sean Ryan , United States


 
 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • 190 131 by Viqas Xinn , United States
  • Annisa by Barry Putra , Indonesia
  • Do you Want to See My Puppies ? (Village Idiots of Dudlytown) by Christopher Annino, Angela Graham , United States
  • Fowl Fury by Paul Kelly , United States
  • Harvest fest by Olof Berghe , Sweden
  • Plant Fashion by Berty Cadilhac , United Kingdom
  • Sparrow by Claudia Esslinger , Not Specified


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • LA FERA by ALICIA HAYES , United States
  • Camila’s Christmas Nightmare by Tiffany Sanchez , Karen Morales , United States
  • Deceptive Vows Short Film by Gary Tavares , United States
  • Divine by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • Gloom // Bloom by Etienne Perrone , France
  • Grave Café by Lawrence McCudden , Australia
  • Little Ghost Girl by Adriane Little , United States
  • Loneheart by T.J. Penton , United States
  • Sombra City by Elias Plagianos , United States
  • The American by Ricky Cruz , United States
  • The Death Of The Dragon by ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES , Brazil
  • The Smiling Strangers by Tom Bragg , United States
  • Zebra by Peter Spann , Australia


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • A determined woman (Una Mujer Decidida) short film by Lester Llanes , United States
  • Bastet forgave ants by Argenis Herrera Sánchez , Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
  • Boulevard by David Bercovici , Canada
  • Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut) by Derrick J. Johnson , United States
  • Cycle by Laura D’Antoni , United States
  • Despair by Shaimond Patterson , United States
  • Family Ties by Ira Farmer , United States
  • Ghost in the Attic by Stephan Nielsen , United Kingdom
  • Goddess by Alex Vickery-Howe , Australia
  • Guardian Angel by Derek Braasch , United States
  • High Tide by Lindsay Vitale , United States
  • Impatience by Onur Ulucanlı , Turkey
  • In My Eyes by Tim Doran , United States
  • Journey of Life by PAINT VK , United States
  • Lacchavva by jai shankar , India
  • Little Lantern by Summer Wagner , United States
  • MANI CURA by Gisela Savdie, Dany Holguín , Colombia
  • Mania by Ryan G. Kelly , United States
  • One Last Spin by Ali Matlock , United States
  • Past by Daniel Shea , United States
  • Prince in a Jar by Youchen Miao , United States
  • Remembering Private Quagliano by Rodney Roldan , United States
  • Roadside Assistance by Ali Matlock , United States
  • Roommate Wanted for the End of the World by Stephen Osborne , Australia
  • Squaring the Circle by Boris Takov, Radoslav Radev , Bulgaria
  • Stillborn by Michael Leon , United States
  • Summer Hill by Tyler C. Peterson , United States
  • The Host by Pawel Son Ngo , Poland
  • THE LOCALS by Alpha Nicky , France
  • The Request by Bryan Suarez , United States
  • Unwritten by Justin May , United States
  • Yesterday by Stephen Broekhuizen , Ireland


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • A Not So Scary Story by Nick Sherman , United States
  • Beyond The Pointy Hat by Shannon Meilak , Australia
  • Bike for Sale by David Mostoufi, Ahmad Yaser Alnajjar , United States
  • Deciduous by Rika Nakayama , Japan
  • Fallen Feathers by Matthew Torres-Gomez , Not Specified
  • Florise: The Beauty of Haiti by Albert Rano , United States
  • Heart of Machine by PAINT VK , United States
  • Hot by Sheela Vasan , United States
  • Ladybug by Nick Lopez , United States
  • Motions by Stephen P. Davis , United States
  • One Foggy Night, No One Saw How Morning Came. by Rika Nakayama , Japan
  • The Brother by Alex Argiles , United States
  • Welcome to Tsunami Village by Arata Shigeno , Myanmar


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Fake News Writer by Dani Hanks , United States
  • In the Land of The Wolves by Oliver Mend, Rose of Dolls Spain
  • Kennedy (Web Series) by Domanique Cummings , United States
  • Malsano Nomata Amo by Natalie MacMahon , Germany
  • The Hot Mess Express / Look What the Cat Dragged In by Jennifer Hathaway, Linzy Cox United States

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail