OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE APRIL 2016

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on April 23th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • Depth of the Bamboo Forest by Tony Zeng , Malaysia 2015
  • Dancers by Jhaimesen Jackson , United States 2016
  • Different Shoe Dates by Reine Swart , South Africa 2016
  • Hydrant’s Revenge by Jhaimesen Jackson , Not Specified 2016
  • JUST A MINUTE by ALLISON BEDA , Canada 2008
  • Looking for the Plus by Juan Diego Ramirez , United States 2016
  • ONE DAY LA by ALLISON BEDA , Canada 2010
  • The Leap by Marios Lizides , Cyprus 2015
  • time flowing in the middle of the night by Elena Peytchinska , Austria 2016


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • BLACK by Nadia Burgess , United States 2015
  • Come what may by Lara Jouaux , France 2015
  • Date of the Dead by Joey Laura , United States 2013
  • Desert child by Luna Steven , Switzerland 2015
  • East to West to East by Zach Brunelle , United States 2016
  • Harvey’s Dream by , United States 2016
  • LIFE by Dylan Perlot , United States 2016
  • Mexican Flamenco by Nur Rubio , María Aliaga , Mexico 2016
  • Payday by Yoshikazu Ysa , United States 2015
  • Rest of Your Life by Melanie Amanda Ho , United States 2015
  • Secret of the Southeast by Logan Riely , United States 2015
  • The Curse of the Were-Rat by Jan Julian Rospond , United Kingdom 2015
  • The Magic Power by William Lancaster , United States 2016
  • The Walk by Asalm Basheer , United States 2016


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Bad Taste by Eduardo Aguirre, Miguel E. Escobar R. , United States 2016
  • A Beautiful Mistake by Yu Ying Chien , United States 2015
  • A Director’s Journey: Hurricane McLean by Katarzyna Kochany , Canada 2016
  • ALLEGORIA by Nobilis Bellator , Spain 2016
  • Between Before and After by Leo Johansson , Sweden 2016
  • Calamity by Raysa Sanchez , United States 2016
  • California by Jeremy Sender , United States 2015
  • Free Beer by Mickey Stroud , United States 2016
  • God’s Little Gift by Fahmi Farahat , Saudi Arabia 2015
  • Hidden Eyes by Morteza Halimi , Australia 2016
  • I Can’t Breathe by Shad Deen , United Kingdom 2016
  • Interference by John Danvoye , United Kingdom 2012
  • Lucy’s Friend by Carolyn Wagner , Australia 2016
  • Mom’s Alright by D Thomas Laskowski , United States 2016
  • Pair of Shoes by Raul Martin , Spain 2016
  • Should I by Keith Sarich , United States 2016
  • Sins of the Father by Rachel Howard , United States 2014
  • sooner or later by Gary WiGz , United Kingdom 2015
  • Stop Me If You Dare by Anjani Pandey , United States 2015
  • Summer Before Spring’s End by Terence Price ll , Reginald O’Neal , United States 2015
  • SYCOMORE by Julia VIDAL , France 2015
  • The Cellist by Arnold Pitre , United States 2015
  • The Gift by Steve Bastoni , Australia 2016
  • The New Politics by Joshua wong , Hong Kong 2016
  • Tia Juana Light by Federica Arevalo , United Kingdom 2014
  • Welcome to our company by Kaihei HASE , Not Specified 2016
  • White Privilege Frankenstein by Ken Dashow , Chris Carfizzi , United States 2015


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • 32 Teeth by Davi Kolb , Brazil 2015
  • abstract by marcos vaz , United States 2016
  • BONSÁI by ROBERTO AZNAR , Spain 2013
  • DELOS 2015 by ANDONIS KIOUKAS , Greece 2015
  • Faith and Patience by Diego Felipe , United States 2016
  • Her Visa by Marcus Castillo , United States 2016
  • I love you, daddy by Rositsa Trayanova , Bulgaria 2015
  • INSANE by Fabricio Heider , Argentina 2016
  • Live and Amplified – Eryn Bent by Tom Kwiat , United States 2016
  • Marie madeleine by Steve Catieau , France 2015
  • MATCH: A Tinder Tale by Joshua DeFour , United States 2015
  • MINE by Nick Dixon , United States 2015
  • NO EXIT by Jesper Isaksen , Denmark 2015
  • NO EXIT 2 – RISE AGAINST by Jesper Isaksen , Denmark 2015
  • Not Meant To Understand by Anjani Pandey , United States 2015
  • Once upon a dream by Anthony Nion , Belgium 2015
  • Present by Dempson Juvenal , United States 2016
  • Ripples on the Water by Alexander Falcon , United States 2015
  • scamps & GOONS by Giancarlo Diaz , United States 2016
  • Shark Whisperer by Oleg Finodeyev , United States 2016
  • SMOKE THAT TRAVELS by Kayla Briet , United States 2015
  • Someone is Happy Somewhere by Alvaro Furloni, Mario Furloni , Brazil 2015
  • The Firefly Girls by Katie Micay , United States 2016
  • The Melancholy Spirit by Laurence Clifford , Ireland 2015
  • The Nutcracker Princess by Lorenzo Lanzillotti , United States 2016
  • The Rabbit Hole by James Desir , United States 2016
  • The Turtle by Thomas BLUMENTHAL, Roman DOPOURIS , France 2016
  • THE WOMEN OF ARCHANGEL MICHAEL by Vahan Ishkhanyan, Vigen Galstyan , Armenia 2014
  • Therapy by Nicolas Jullian Urenda , Chile 2015
  • True Love by Johann Schulz , Taiwan 2016
  • We’ll see if we drown by Hugo Becker , France 2015
  • Winning The Losing Battle by Stavros Mastrogiannis, United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Before the Snow by Mark Clauburg, Peter Lisowsky , United States 2015
  • Blockbuster – A Life in Moving Pictures by Vlado Priborsky , Austria 2015
  • Floating Away by Ko Eto , Canada 2015
  • Gufors by Fred Paskiewicz , United States 2015
  • Home By Now by Ashish Yagnik , United States 2015
  • Love and She by Saad Khan , United States 2016
  • Ming… Voice of Deception by Brian Lutes , Canada 2015
  • Prisoners of Time *** by Brian Lutes , Canada 2015
  • Shuriken Buzz by Yu Takano , Japan 2016
  • The Big Raincheck by Walter Reuben , United States 2016
  • The Last Show by Rita-Marie Lawlor , Ireland 2014
  • The Percy Harris Story by Brian Lutes , Canada 2015
  • Through the mist by Maksim Schastnev , Russian Federation 2016
  • Train Station by CollabFeature, United States 2015
  • Uncle Buddy by Danzell Calhoun , United States 2014


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • April Zero One by Marie Cavailles , France 2016
  • Cape Espichel – In Land of a Lost World by Carlos Sargedas , Portugal 2014
  • Finding Life by Carlton Smith , United States 2016
  • PIERPAOLO by MIGUEL ANGEL BARROSO , Spain 2016
  • PLAYING LECUONA by Pavel Giroud and JuanMa Villar Betancort , Spain 2015
  • Reset by Aldine Reinink , Gibraltar 2016
  • Right in the Hood by azzurra lugari , France 2015
  • The Final Resolution by Brian Ronalds , United States 2015
  • The Memory of the Hands. by Alfonso Burgos Risco , Spain 2015
  • Ya me voy by Sebastien De Buyl , Belgium 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Gaby’s Revenge by Jonathan Vargas , United States 2015
  • Like Starting Over by Rick Brandt , United States 2014
  • Return to Sender by Danielle M. James , United States 2015
  • The Caste Series by Victor Tejera , Spain 2016
  • THIS NEW WORLD by Marco Bazzi , Spain 2016

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail