OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – MINDIE NOVEMBER 2016

MIAMI LAUREL OFFICIAL SELECTION BLUE

Winners will be announced on November 26th.

See All Mindie Monthly Winners

The Mindie’s Jury will select the winners of each category:


Mindie is a monthly international film festival.
Call for entries is ongoing through Filmfreeway.

 


MINI-SHORT – 1 minute films

  • The Accident by Nikhil Agnihotri , United States 2016
  • Kitsune by Guillermo P. Bosch , Spain 2016
  • European Dream by Javier F. Espadas , Spain 2016
  • Speech!ess – Legs by Natalia Pasenitskaya , Ukraine 2016
  • Sweet Dreams by Jake Unsworth , United Kingdom 2016
  • Flaws by Anthony Bradley , United States 2016
  • Labeled by Ken Davis, Emily Atkins , United States 2016


 
 


STUDENT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • El Botone by Rae Kanoa , United States 2016
  • Spin Cycle by Janeen O Talbott , United States 2016
  • War Crimes by Matthew E. Robinson , United States 2016
  • Mirror by Sara Eustáquio , United States 2016
  • Hacked by Luke Zammit , United States 2016
  • I Want Out by Qiaosong Zhang , United States 2016
  • Veiled by Rika Dharmesh Bhakta , United States 2016
  • Calvin Young’s Finest Hour by Nathan Westenhaver , United States 2016
  • Innocence by Charles Malcolm , United States 2016
  • SNAPPED by Zarmala Gilani , United States 2016
  • Patrioska by Tiago Araújo , Portugal 2016
  • Hush by Glorybell Lopez , United States 2016
  • The Tale of Trent Butcher by Virginia A Robinson , United States 2016
  • Spotlight by Otalia Causse , France 2016
  • Dr. Elevator by Kartikye Gupta , United States 2016
  • Russia Forever! by Shaina Feldman , United States 2016
  • Dad in a Box by Bethany Ruth Miller , United States 2016
  • Rose Garden by Rafael Nani , United States 2016
  • Falcons! by Carolina Garrigo United States 2016
  • Bollywood Romance by Tiffany Joy Taylor, Elizabeth Morris United States 2015
  • Monday by Vincent Chenzy Graziano United States 2015
  • An Old Flame by Blake Skuse Australia 2016
  • Bechdel Blues by Christine Carone , United States 2016
  • Leaves with Grass by Diego Vicentini United States 2016
  • The Artist by Neal E. Fischer United States 2016


 
 


SHORT FILM – under 10 minutes

  • Daughter by Maurizio Squillari , Italy 2016
  • Transient by Katherine Oostman , United States 2016
  • December, an Invention of the Year 2015 by Jean Seban , France 2014
  • November an Invention of the Year 2015 by Jean Seban , France 2015
  • What are you hiding! by Nikhil Agnihotri , United States 2016
  • Shucks for Schmuck by Matthew S. Leitch , United States 2016
  • mission accomplished by Claus Martin , Germany 2015
  • Sleep by Collins Abbott White , United States 2016
  • Biscayne Blues by Claudio Marcotulli , United States 2016
  • Ladyblue by Saham Hosseini , United States 2016
  • The Most Pretentious Film Ever: Memories from Smith Hall by Tyler Smith , United States 2015
  • B for Balloon by Anmol Arora , India 2016
  • The Martial Artist: A silent film by Ed Cosico, Bill Doherty Jr , United States 2016
  • Strange Beauty by Mathilde Nocquet , Australia 2016


 
 


SHORT NARRATIVE & DOCS

  • Why I’m Not On Pokemon Go by Brant Pinvidic , United States 2016
  • The Thieves of Almira by Andrew Lee , United States 2016
  • Fair Trade Meets Peace Coffee by Jeewon Shin , Not Specified 2016
  • The Bouquet by Julien Segard, Romain Carciofo , France 2016
  • The Great Accountant by Michael Quigley , United States 2015
  • Music, Please! A Journey To Turkish Indie Music by KUTAY UCUN , Turkey 2016
  • Gold by Gerrick Winston , Canada 2016
  • Virgile Sleeps, 6 sketches for a film by Jean Seban , France 2014
  • Confesiones/Confessions by Chema Jimenez , Spain 2015
  • Weed Chronicles by tolga özdemir , Turkey 2016
  • Alone by Sylvester Alfonso , United States 2016
  • Beautiful Is by Nikki Love , United States 2016
  • Withdrawn in Trepidation by Jon Housholder , United States 2016
  • An Evil Mind by Wilfred Rodriguez , United States 2016
  • Chromotherapy by Giuseppe Rossi , Italy 2016
  • The Grade by Miguel Medina , United States 2016
  • Psych by Harshrajsinh Gohil , United States 2016
  • The Door by Tim Kujawa , United States 2016
  • In Sickness by Thomas Edwards , United Kingdom 2016
  • The Breath ( Swasa ) by Murthy Y.S.N , India 2016
  • Shelf Life by James Albarn , United Kingdom 2016
  • Illegal Aliens by Justin + Kristin Schaack , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE FILM

  • Forgetting Sandy Glass by David Wenzel , United States 2016
  • YOU’RE F**K’N DEAD! by Jason Spence , United States 2016
  • Pramod Gupta J.E. by Chittaranjan Tripathy , India 2016
  • 1st Time 16mm by Rui Goulart , Portugal 2010
  • Vancouver Rhapsody by Betty Jiang , Canada 2016
  • Blue Jean Blues by Nitin Mahajan , India 2016
  • Shadow of the Missing by Jamie Lee Smith , United States 2016


 
 


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • How to Become a Filmmaker with 10 Dollars by Dennis Perera, Chandana Prasanna , Sri Lanka 2016
  • The Songs of Old Europe – Ancient Belarusian Folk Songs by Volya Dzemka , United States 2016
  • Cahos by Hervé Roesch , France 2015
  • Shadow of the Missing by Jamie Lee Smith , United States 2016


 
 


WEB SERIES – episodes under 15 minutes

  • Devil’s Work by Denise Olusala , United States 2016
  • 2 Become by Romain Douchin, Mikael Buxton France 2016
  • 150 KG by Yulia Maximova Russian Federation 2016
  • We’re NOT Friends by Don DiPetta, Ashley Bornancin United States 2016
  • Cokebaby by Michael Middelkoop, Jan Denys, Sharif Abd El Mawla Netherlands 2016
  • Auckward Love by Emmett Skilton New Zealand 2015
  • The Martial Artist: A silent film by Ed Cosico, Bill Doherty Jr United States 2016
  • Strange Beauty by Mathilde Nocquet Australia 2016

 

MINDIE-LOGO
 “Proudly made by Filmmakers for Filmmakers” 



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail